This year’s Michael Murphy Championships began on Friday evening with eighteen games scheduled for this weekend. In the Senior Championship two games were played Friday evening and three on Saturday:

Fri July 31 19.30 The Bridge Naomh Micheál 3-5 v Gleann tSuilí 0-8
Fri July 31 19.30 Gaelic Park Realt na Mara 1-5 v Naomh Adhamhnáin 0-15
Sat Aug 1 14.30 Davy Brennan Memorial Park Naomh Conaill 3-20 v Baile na nGalloglach 0-6
Sat Aug 1 16.30 Páirc an Tamhnaigh Cill Ceartha 4-21 v An Tearmainn 0-7
Sat Aug 1 18.30 Eamonn Byrne Memorial Park Na Cealla Beaga 1-6 v Gleann Fhinne 1-12

Three more senior games follow tomorrow, Sunday, with Four Masters and Sean MacCumhaill both streaming fixtures on their Facebook pages:

Sun Aug 2 14.30 Tír Conaill Park Na Ceithre Maistir v Gaoth Dobhair Ref Jimmy White
Sun Aug 2 16.30 Páirc Gearóid Ó’Gallachóir Naomh Naille v An Clochán Liath Ref Connie Doherty
Sun Aug 2 18.30 Páirc Sheain Mhic Chumhaill Sean MacCumhaill v Ard an Ratha Ref Shaen Toolan

 

In the Intermediate Championship there were wins for Cloughaneely, Naomh Muire and Aodh Ruadh, as follows:

Fri July 31 19.30 Pairc Uí Shiail Gaeil Fhánadá 1-12 v Cloich Cheann Fhaola 2-12
Sat Aug 1 15.00 The Banks Naomh Mhuire InR 2-9 v Aodh Rua CngC 0-8
Sat Aug 1 19.30 Fr Tierney Park Aodh Ruadh BAS 0-11 v An Bheart 0-5

The three remaining Intermediate  fixtures are as shown below and the game between Buncrana and Malin will be streamed on the Buncrana Facebook Page:

Sun Aug 2 15.00 The Scarvey Bun Cranncha v Malainn Ref Seamus McGonagle
Sun Aug 2 15.00 Páirc na nGael Naomh Columba v Naomh Brid Ref Enda McFeely
Mon Aug 3 16.00 Páirc Naomh Colmcille Naomh Colmcille v Naomh Ultan Ref Dermot McColgan

 

In the Junior Championship, St Mary’s Convoy proved too strong for Carndonagh, Urris got off to a winning start in Pettigo and Letterkenny Gaels and Downings playing out an exciting draw:

Fri July 31 20.00 Páirc Naomh Mhuire Naomh Mhuire, Conmhaigh 3-9 v Carndomhnaigh 0-11
Sat Aug 1 17.00 Páirc na nGael Gaeil Leitir Ceanainn 3-8 v Na Dunaibh 0-17
Sat Aug 1 19.00 St Mary’s Paite Gabh 0-7 v Iorras 1-9

 

Tomorrow Robert Emmets host Moville:

Sun Aug 2 15.30 Páirc Eimeid Roibéard Eimeid v Bun an Phobail Ref Declan Callaghan