Minor Championship Draw 2019 – Division 2

 

The draw for the minor championship Division 2 involved seventeen teams with 3 groups of four teams and one of five. As a result there will be five rounds on successive Wednesdays from Wednesday, July 31 through to Wednesday August 28. The groups in Division 2 are as follows:

 

Group A Group B Group C Group D
Iorras Naomh Mhuire Conmhaigh Naomh Ultan Na Ceithre Maistrí
An Bheart Cloich Cheann Fhaola Gaeil Fhánada Bun Cranncha
Naomh Naille Gaeil Leitir Ceanainn Naomh Muire Íochtar na Rosann Málainn
Baile na nGalloglach Gleann Fhinne An Clochán Liath Cill Chartha
Gleann tSúilí

 

 

 

Division 2 will have three groups of four, one group of five and the fixtures will be as follows:

 

Group A:

July 31st: Iorras v An Bheart                                        Naomh Naille v Baile na nGalloglach                         Gleann tSúilí bye

Aug 7th:   Gleann tSúilí v Iorras                                    An Bheart v Naomh Naille                                            Baile na nGalloglach bye

Aug 14th: Iorras v Naomh Naille                                  Baile na nGalloglach v Gleann tSúilí                           An Bheart bye

Aug 21st: Naomh Naille v Gleann tSúilí                      An Bheart v Baile na nGalloglach                                Iorras bye

Aug 28th: Gleann tSúilí v An Bheart                            Baile na nGalloglach v Iorras                                       Naomh Naille bye

 

Group B:

July 31st: Naomh Mhuire Conmhaigh v Cloich Cheann Fhaola                                 Gaeil Leitir Ceanainn v Gleann Fhinne

Aug 7th:   Gleann Fhinne v Naomh Mhuire Conmhaigh                                               Cloich Cheann Fhaola v Gaeil Leitir Ceanainn

Aug 14th: Naomh Mhuire Conmhaigh v Gaeil Leitir Ceanainn                                    Cloich Cheann Fhaola v Gleann Fhinne

 

Group C:

July 31st: Naomh Muire Íochtar na Rosann v An Clochán Liath                               Naomh Ultan v Gaeil Fhánada

Aug 7th:  Gaeil Fhánada v Naomh Muire Íochtar na Rosann                                      An Clochán Liath v Naomh Ultan

Aug 14th: Naomh Ultan v Naomh Muire Íochtar na Rosann                                      Gaeil Fhánada v An Clochán Liath

 

Group D:

July 31st: Na Ceithre Maistrí v Bun Cranncha                                                               Málainn v Cill Chartha

Aug 7th: Cill Chartha v Na Ceithre Maistrí                                                                     Bun Cranncha v Málainn

Aug 14th: Na Ceithre Maistrí v  Málainn                                                                          Bun Cranncha v Cill Chartha

 

The top teams from each group play in the quarterfinals.