• WHERE WE
  • ALL BELONG
Latest
  1. Upcoming Michael Murphy Sports Championship Fixtures
  2. Michael Murphy Sports Championship – Results
  3. Michael Murphy Sports Senior Championship Round 3 draw 6.15 pm this evening
  4. All County u-17 Quarterfinalists Decided
  5. Senior C @MMurphySports Semifinals Saturday Sept 25th in O’Donnell Park. Draw for Round 3 of Senior A and B Championship on Sunday evening.

History

County Officers 1905 -2009
Year Cathaoirleach Runai Cisteoir
1905   Dr Maguire A. McDyer
E .McFadden
J. Dowds C. Boyce
1922   Sean O Flaherty John Curran John Curran
1923   P.J. Ward John Curran John Curran
1924   P.J. Ward John Curran John Curran
1925   Sean Cassidy John Curran Sean Conaghan
1926   Sean Cassidy M.J. Dawson Sean Conaghan
1927   Sean Cassidy Eunan Coyle Sean Conaghan
1928   Sean Cassidy Charles McDyer Sean Conaghan
1929   Sean Cassidy Charles McDyer Sean Conaghan
1930   M.J. Dawson P.J. McGinn Sean Conaghan
1931   Bro .Lucien P.J. Sweeney Sean Conaghan
1932  Bro. Lucien Sean Conaghan Sean Conaghan
1933   Sean Cassidy Joe Maguire Sean Conaghan
1934   Charles McDyer Sean Kennedy Sean Conaghan
1935   Charles McDyer Sean Kennedy Sean Cassidy
1936   Charles McDyer Sean Kennedy Sean Cassidy
1937*   Charles McDyer Sean Kennedy Sean Cassidy
1937  Fr.D Molloy Donal Ward Sean Cassidy
1938   Fr.D Molloy Donal Ward Sean Cassidy
1939   Sean Kennedy Donal Ward Sean Cassidy
1940  Sean Kennedy Donal Ward Sean Cassidy
1941   Sean McGinley Donal Ward Sean Cassidy
1942  Sean McGinley Donal Ward Sean Cassidy

1943

 

 

Sean McGinley Donal Ward Sean Cassidy
1944   Paddy McGill Harry Carey Sean Cassidy
1945   Donal Ward Harry Carey Sean Cassidy
1946  Joseph McDevitt Sean McCool Sean Cassidy
1947   Joseph McDevitt Sean McCool Charles Boyle
1948   John McDermott Sean McCool Charles Boyle
1949   John McDermott Sean McCool Charles Boyle
1950   Austin Canning Harry Carey Charles Boyle
1951   Barney Campbell Hugh Daly Conal Ferry
1952   Barney Campbell Hugh Daly Conal Ferry
1953   Frank Carr Hugh Daly Conal Ferry
1954  Johnny McGinley Hugh Daly Conal Ferry
1955  Donal Ward Hugh Daly Conal Ferry
1956   Frank Muldoon Hugh Daly Conal Ferry
1957   Frank Muldoon Hugh Daly Conal Ferry
1958  Frank Muldoon Hugh Daly Conal Ferry
1959  Jim McGlynn Hugh Daly Danny Boyle
1960   Paddy Gill Hugh Daly Danny Boyle
1961   Paddy Gill Hugh Daly Danny Boyle
1962   David Brennan Hugh Daly Danny Boyle
1963  Frank McLoughlin Hugh Daly Danny Boyle
1964   Clement Sweeney Hugh Daly Danny Boyle
1965   Clement Sweeney Hugh Daly Danny Boyle
1966   Danny McGlinchey Hugh Daly J.J. Brennan
1967   P.J. McGill Hugh Daly J.J. Brennan
1968  Danny McGlinchey Hugh Daly J.J. Brennan
1969   Frank Muldoon Hugh Daly P.J. Ryan
1970   Paddy Hoey Hugh Daly P.J. Ryan
1971  Tom Walsh Hugh Daly P.J. Ryan
1972   Tom Walsh Hugh Daly P.J. Ryan
1973   Tom Walsh Hugh Daly P.J. Ryan
1974   Francie Cunninghan Frank Muldoon P.J. Ryan
1975   Francie Cunninghan Frank Muldoon P.J. Ryan
1976   Seamus Rodgers Charlie Kavanagh P.J. Ryan
1977   Seamus Rodgers Charlie Kavanagh Danny Harkin
1978   Seamus Rodgers Charlie Kavanagh Hugh McClafferty
1979   Seamus Rodgers Charlie Kavanagh Hugh McClafferty
1980   Michael Gillespie Charlie Kavanagh P.J. Ryan
1981   Michael Gillespie Bart Whelan Francie Cunningham
1982   Michael Gillespie Bart Whelan Francie Cunningham
1983   Michael Gillespie Bart Whelan Francie Cunningham
1984   Michael Gillespie Bart Whelan Francie Cunningham
1985   Michael Gillespie Bart Whelan Francie Cunningham
1986   Michael Gillespie Bart Whelan Francie Cunningham
1987   Charlie Faulkner Bart Whelan Francie Cunningham
1988   Charlie Faulkner Bart Whelan Francie Cunningham
1989   Charlie Faulkner Bart Whelan Francie Cunningham
1990   Charlie Faulkner Bart Whelan Danny McNamee
1991   Charlie Faulkner Noreen Doherty Danny McNamee
1992   Naul McCole Noreen Doherty Danny McNamee
1993   Naul McCole Noreen Doherty Danny McNamee
1994   Naul McCole Noreen Doherty Danny McNamee
1995   Danny McNamee Noreen Doherty Sean McGinley
1996   Danny McNamee Noreen Doherty Sean McGinley
1997  Pat Conaghan Noreen Doherty Sean McGinley
1998   Pat Conaghan Noreen Doherty Sean McGinley
1999  John McConnell Noreen Doherty Fr. B. Quinn
2000  John McConnell Noreen Doherty Charlie O Donnell
2001   John McConnell Noreen Doherty Charlie O Donnell
2002   Danny Harkin Noreen Doherty Charlie O Donnell
2003   Brian McEniff Noreen Doherty Charlie O Donnell
2004  Charlie O Donnell Noreen Doherty Charlie Cannon
2005 Charlie O Donnell Noreen Doherty Charlie Cannon
2006 Charlie O Donnell Crona Regan Charlie Cannon
2007 Sean Kelly Crona Regan Charlie Cannon
2008 Sean Kelly Crona Regan/ Charlie O Donnell Charlie Cannon
2009 Sean Kelly Charlie O Donnell Grace Boyle

 

 

* The three officers were elected at convention on 31st January 1937 and held office until a special convention on 7th March 1937.

 

 

ACHIEVEMENTS
1992 All Ireland Senior Football Final
Donegal 0-18 – Dublin 0-14

Gary Walsh, (Burren)
Barry McGowan,(Killybegs) Matt Gallagher,Naomh Brid) Noel Hegarty,(N.Colunba)
Donal Reid,(Red Hughs) Martin Gavigan,(Ardara) John Joe Doherty,(N.Columba)
Anthony Molloy ,(Ardara) (Capt.) Brian Murray,(Civil Service)
James McHugh, (Kilcar)Martin McHugh,(Kilcar) Joyce McMullen,(Four Masters)
Declan Bonner,( Na Rossa) Tony Boyle,(Dungloe) Manus Boyle,(Killybegs)
Sub; Barry Cunningham
2007 National Football League Final
Donegal 1-13 – 0-10 Mayo (Croke Park)
Paul Durcan (Four Masters) Neil McGee Gaoth Dobhair) Paddy Campbell (N.Conaill) Karl Lacey (Four Masters) Paddy McConigley (Fanad Gaels) Barry Monaghan (Four Masters) Darry Dunnion (Four Masters) Neil Gallagher (Capt) Glenswilly) Kevin Cassidy(Gaoth Dobhair) Ciaran Bonner (Glenswilly) Brian Roper(Aodh Ruadh) Christy Toye (St Micheals) BRendan Devenney (St Eunans) Michael Hegarty Kilcar) Subs: Kevin McMenamin(Termon) Thomas Donoghue(N.Conaill) Eamon McGee (Gaoth Dobhair) Rory Kavanagh(St Eunans) Adrian Sweeney(Dungloe)

1982 All Ireland Under 21 Final
Donegal 0-08 – 0-05 Roscommon (Carrick on Shannon)
M.Kelly. ( Four Masters)
M. McBrearty.(Four Masters) S. Bonner.(Na Rossa) M. Gallagher.Ballintra)
E. McIntyre.(St.Eunans) T. McDermott.(Aodh Rua) B. Tuohy.(Aodh Rua) (Capt)
A. Molloy.(Ardara D. Reid.(Red Hughs)
M. McHugh.(Kilcar) C. Mulgrew.(St Eunans) J. McMullen.(Four Masters)
S. Meehan.(Four Masters) P. Carr.(St.Eunans) P. McGroarty.(St.Nauls(
Subs: P. Gallagher.(Ballintra) S. Maguire.(Aodh Rua)

1987 All Ireland Under 21 Final
Donegal 1-07- 0-10 Kerry

Donegal1-12 – 2-4 Kerry (Replay)

D. Gallagher.(Dungloe)
J.J. Doherty.(N.Columba) J. Connors.(Dungloe) T. Maguire.(Ardara)
D. Keon.(Aodh Rua) J. Cunningham.(Killybegs) (Capt) P Carr.(Naomh Columba)
B. Cunningham.{Killybegs) J. Gallagher.(Killybegs)
P. Hegarty.(N.Columba) T. Ryan.(Termon) B. McGowan.(Killybegs
D. Ward.(Glenfin) M. Boyle.(Killybegs) L. Gavigan.(Ardara)
Sub: S Ward.(Glenfin)
First fifteen same in first match with C. White,(Killybegs) J. McDermott(Glenfin)
coming on as Subs.

All Ireland Vocational Schools Football Championship
1984
Donegal 3-09 -3-03 Longford

D.Meehan.(Killybegs)
J. Brennan.(Glenties) D. Carberry.(Killybegs) C. McFadden.(Gaoth Dobhair)
R.O Neill.(Donegal) N.Campbell (Glenties) C.McGarvey.( Gaoth Dobhair)
P.Gallagher.(Glenties) B.Gallagher.( Gaoth Dobhair)
O.Bonner.(Dungloe) E.Mac Niallais. ( Gaoth Dobhair) E. Cunningham.( Glenties)
M.Boyle.(Killybegs) L.Gavigan.(Glenties) D.Bonner.(Rosses)
Sub: B.Coyle.( Gaoth Dobhair)

1985
Donegal 3-8 – 1-4 Cork

Joe Boyle (Rosses)
Niall Muldoon (Donegal) Eugene McMenamin (Stranorlar) Brendan O Baoill (Gaoth Dobhair)
John Joe Doherty (Carrick) Graham McAllister (Stranorlar) Donal O Donnabhain (Carrick)
John Gallagher (Killybegs) Roger McShane (Carrick)
Michael McGarvey (Gaoth Dobhair) Stephen Boyle (Donegal) Sean Paul Barrett (Milford)
Frank Ward (Glenfin) Luke Gavigan (Glenties) Donal Bonner (Rosses)

1995
Donegal 1-12 – 0-07 Leitrim

David Green (Ballyshannon Sacred Heart)
Gary Hiferty (Milford) Martin McMenamin (St.Columba\’s) Don Monaghan (Abbey V,S)
Rory Sweeney (Abbey V.S.) Eamonn Reddan (Buncrana V.S.) Gerard Cannon (Carrick)
Barry Monaghan (Abbey V.S. Dermott McColgan (Buncrana V.S.)
David Carroll (Bheal an Atha Moir) Ray Sweeney (Rosses C.S.) Aodh Brennan (Glenties C.S.)
James Boyle (Rosses C.S) Brian McLoughlin (PCC Falcaragh) Conal Doherty (Glenties C.S.)
Subs: Ciaran Browne (Carndonagh C.S.) Vincent Kennedy (Abbey V.S.)
Adrain McColgan (Buncrana V.S.)

1996
Donegal 2-13 – 3-09 Kerry

David Green.
Shane Griffin (Abbey V.S.) Eamonn Reddan. Donal Martin (Abbey V.S.)
Owenie McGarvey (Gath Dobhair) Rory Sweeney .Gerard Cannon.
Barry Monaghan.Barry Browne (Carndonagh C.S)
John McLoone (Glenties C.S.) Ciaran Browne . Michael Hegarty (Carrick V.S)
Peter McHugh (Glenties C.S.) Aodh Brennan. Joel Carr (Abbey V,S.)
Sub: Declan Gallagher (Carrick V.S.)

2002
Donegal 0-14 – 0-08 Kerry

Paul Durcan (Abbey V.S)
Neil McGee (PCC Falcarragh) Benny Byrne (Abbey V.S) Patrick Gallagher (Glenties C.S)
Eamon McGee (PCC Falcarragh. Karl Lacey (Abbey V,S) Marcus Curran (St Columba\’s)
Ronan MacNialluis Gaoth Dobhair) Paul McGarvey (Rosses C.S.)
Joe Sharkey (PCC Falcarragh) Conal Molloy (Killybegs V.S) Odhran Doherty (Carndonagh C.S)
Daniel Breslin (Killybegs V.S) Gary Kennedy (Carrick V.S) Michael Doherty (Abbey V.S)
Sub: Charlie Tully ( Killybegs V.S)

All Ireland Masters 2002
Donegal 0-21 – 0-05 Dublin
Michael Kelly ( Four Masters)
Cathal Campbell (St.Nauls) John Joe Travers (N.Brid) Bosco Moohan (Bundoran)
Gerard McCool (Glenfin) Des Newtown (Carndonagh) Martin Shovlin (N.Ultain)
James Carr (Kilcar) Marty Carlin (Red Hughs)
John Farren(Urris) Charlie Mulgrew (St.Eunans) Matt Gallagher (N.Brid)
Brendan McCready (N.Ultan) John O Connor (Milford) Brian Lafferty (McCumhaills)
Subs: Christy Gillespie (Kilcar) John Baker Boyle (Killybegs) Brian Tuohy (Aodh Ruadh)
Micky Mulhern (St.Eunans) Donal Reid ( Red Hughs)

2003
Donegal 1-12 – 2-08 Dublin

Michael Kelly ( Four Masters)
Bosco Moohan (Bundoran) John Joe Travers (N.Brid) Cathal Campbell (St.Nauls)
Sean Bonner (Na Rossa) Des Newtown (Carndonagh) Donal Reid ( Red Hughs)
Martin Shovlin (N.Ultan) James Carr (Kilcar)
Joyce McMullen (Four Masters) Charlie Mulgrew (St.Eunans) Matt Gallagher (N.Brid)
Brian Tuohy (Aodh Ruadh) Brendan McCready (N.Ultan) Brian Lafferty (McCumhaills)
Subs: Paul Carr (Four Masters) John Baker Boyle (Killybegs) Gerard Friel (Urris)

Ulster Titles
Senior Football Championship. (6) 1972 1974 1983 1990 1992 2011

Junior Football Championship (5) 1930 1933 1939 1952 1954

Under 21 Football Championship (6) 1963 1964 1966 1982 1987 1995

Minor Football Championship (5) 1956 1985 1991 1996 2006

Dr McKenna Cup (7) 1963 1965 1967 1975 1985 1991 2009
Dr Lagan Cup (6) 1936 1937 1952 1965 1966 1967

Minor Football League (7) 1962 1963 1982 1984 1985 1996 2006
Vocational Schools Football (11 ) 1964 1965 1984 1985 1986 1987

1992 1994 1995 1996 2002

National Football League (1) 2007

Ulster Club Titles
Senior Championship
1965 St. Joseph\’s (Unofficial Championship)

1966 St. Joseph\’s

1967 St. Joseph\’s

Intermediate Championship
2001 Glenfin

2003 Naomh Micheal

Minor Championship
1984
Killybegs
1985
Killybegs
1992 Aodh Ruadh

All Star Awards
1972
Brian McEniff
1974
Donal Monaghan
1983
Martin McHugh
1990
Joyce McMullan
1992
Gary Walsh, Matt Gallagher, Martin Gavigan, Anthony Molloy,
Martin McHugh, James McHugh, Tony Boyle,
1993
John Joe Doherty
2002
Kevin Cassidy
2003 Adrian Sweeney
2006 Karl Lacey

Nicky Rackard Hurling Awards
2006 Danny Cullen, Aiden Begley
2007 Ger O\’Dwyer
2008 Mickey McCann

Donegal Player of the Year
1985 Brendan Dunleavy
1986 Martin Shovlin
1987 Noel McCole
1988 Anthony Molloy
1989 Gary Walsh
1990 Anthony Molloy
1991 Matt Gallagher
1992 Barry McGowan
1993 Marty Carlin
1994 Sylvester Maguire
1996 Barry McGowan
1997 Jim McGuinness
1998 Brendan Devenney
1999 Brendan Devenney
2000 Damien Diver
2001 Mark Crossan
2002 Adrian Sweeney
2003 Barry Monaghan
2004 Damien Diver
2005 Neil Gallagher
2006 Karl Lacey
2007 Brian Roper
2008 Rory Kavanagh

Comortas Peile na Gaeltachta
Foirne as Dun na nGall a bhain an Comortas Naisunta
Sinsir.
1969 Gaoth Dobhair
1976 Gaoth Dobhair
1978 Naomh Columba
1983 Naomh Columba
1986 Naomh Columba
1989 Cill Charthaigh
1990 Cill Charthaigh
1991 Cill Charthaigh
1992 Cloich Cheannfhaola
1993 Cloich Cheannfhaola
1994 Gaoth Dobhair
1998 Ard a\’ Ratha
2001 An Clochan Liath
2002 Gaoth Dobhair
2004 Gaoth Dobhair
2007 Gaoth Dobhair
2008 Cill Charthaigh
2009 Ard An Ratha
Soisir
1981 Na Dunaibh
1982 Na Dunaibh
1986 An Clochan Liath
1989 Cill Charthaigh.B.
2007 Naomh Mhuire

Hurling
All Ireland Titles
Minor C Championships
2002 Donegal 1-12 Longford 2-04

2003 Donegal 0-10 Sligo 0-09

Under 18 Special Hurling
1991 Donegal 2-11 Longford 0-08

Under 16 Special Hurling
1987 Donegal 2-07 Sligo 2-3

1988 Donegal 7-07 Mayo 0-04

Teams
2002 Minor C Team
Joe Boyle ( Burt)
Aiden Kelly (McCumhaills) Martin McGrath (Burt) (Capt) David Porter (Setanta)
Brian Sweeney (McCumhaills) Justin McGee (McCumhaills) John O Malley (McCumhaills)
Anthony McAnaw (Four Masters) Travis Griffin (McCumhaills)
Declan Bushell (Four Masters) Jamsie Donnelly (McCumhaills) Kevin Campbell (Setanta)
Martin Cassidy (Four Masters) Enda McDermott (Burt) Conor McLaughlin (Burt)

2003 Minor C Team
Gerard Grindle (McCumhaills)
Mark Patton (Four Masters) Martin McGrath (Capt) David Porter
Dermott Callaghan (Four Masters) Conor McLaughlin Liam O Riordan (Four Masters)
Enda McDermott , Anthony McAnaw
Michael Lafferty (Setanta) Kevin Campbell, Joe Boyle
Fergal Brown (Four Masters) Barry McGranaghan (Setanta) Danny Cullen (Setanta)
Subs: Kevin McGavigan (Burt) Barry McGee (McCumhaills)
1991 Under 18 Special Hurling Team
John Boyle (N.Mura)
Donal Walker (N.Mura) Kieran Toner (N.Mura) Cathal Roirdan (Pettigo)
Kevin Walsh (Urris) Simon Robinson (N.Mura) Kevin Grant )Burt)
Seamus Doherty (N.Mura) Ronan McLoughlin (Burt)
Paul Brady (McCumhaills) Benny Green(N.Mura) Joe Craig (N.Mura)
Cathal Doherty (N.Mura) Dermott McAndrew (Pettigo) Martin Callaghan (Setanta)
Subs: Paul McGrath (N.Mura) Barry McAndrew (Pettigo) Ronan Doherty (N.Mura)
1987 Under 16 Special Team
Alan McMenamin (McCumhaills)
Seamus Grant (Burt) Chris Nelson (Carndonagh) Kevin Barr (Burt)
Stephen McFadden (N.Mhuire) Peter McGonigle (N,Mura) Seamus Duffy (McCumhaills)
Seamus Craig (N.Mura)(Capt) Eamon McLaughlin-Harkin (Carndonagh)
Peter Doyle (Burt) Sean Hegarty (N.Mura) Seamus Doherty (N.Mura)
Ronan McLaughlin (Burt) Paul Craig ( N.Mura) Declan Doherty (Urris)
Subs: Conor Kelly (Carndoagh) Andrew Wallace (Burt)
1988 Under 16 Special Team
Alan McMenamin,
Simon Robinson (N.Mura) Kieran Toner (N.Mura) DonalWalker (N.Mura)
Kevin Walsh (Urris) Paul Craig , Bernard Hegarty (N.Mura)
Seamus Doherty, Gerry Kelly (Setanta)
Andrew Wallace ,Ronan McLaughlin, Benny Green (N.Mura)
Sean Kelly (Carndonagh) Eamon McLaughlin-Harkin (Carndonagh) Kieran Twomey (Four Masters)
Subs: Gary Craig (N.Mura) Ronan Doherty (Urris) Cathal O Riordan (Pettigo)

Ulster Titles
Senior Hurling Championship
(3)