Football and Hurling Champions 2022

 

The 2022 Michael Murphys Sports and Leisure Championship Season drew to a close in Páirc Naomh Columba, Gleann tSúilí Oct 22nd as Sean Mac Cumhaill pipped Naomh Conaill by a point to win the Senior C title. Congratulations to all 2022 Champions:

 

Michael Murphy Sports and Leisure Football Champions

Senior A: Naomh Conaill, Senior B: Naomh Conaill, Senior C: Sean MacCumhaill
Intermediate A: An Clochán Liath,  Intermediate B: Naomh Mhuire Conmhaigh
Junior A: Gaeil Leitir Ceanainn,  Junior B: Naomh Ultan

Grand Canal Hotel, Dublin, Hurling Champions

Senior: Setanta, Intermediate: Sean MacCumhaill, Junior: Setanta

 

Replays of any games that were streamed by Donegal GAA TV can be accessed at the link below:

Link to Stream

https://www.247.tv/gaa/donegal

 

Games not streamed but shown by Donegal GAA TV can be found either on our Facebook site or our YouTube site. Links to both are on the Top Right Hand Corner of this page.

 

The results of all the knock-out games can be found below and those from the Round Robin group games at:

https://donegalgaa.ie/wp-content/uploads/2022/09/Round-Robin-Results-2022.pdf

 

Results – Oct 22nd

 

Senior C Football Championship Final  

Saturday, Oct 22nd, Venue TBC, Seán MacCumhaill v Naomh Conaill, 14:00, Clint Marron

 

Results – Oct 15th and 16th

 

Senior A Football Championship Final  

Saturday, Oct 15th,  Páirc Sheáin Mhic Cumhaill, Naomh Conaill 1-9 St Eunans 2-5

 

Senior B Football Championship Final  

Saturday, Oct 15th,  Páirc Sheáin Mhic Cumhaill, Naomh Conaill 1-7 St Eunans 0-5

 

Junior A Final 

Sunday, Oct 16th,  Páirc Uí Dhomhnaill, Carn Domhnach 0-10 Gaeil Leitir Ceanainn 0-12

 

Junior B Final 

Sunday, Oct 16th,  Páirc Uí Dhomhnaill, Gaeil Leitir Ceanainn 0-12 Naomh Ultan 3-6

Results – Oct 1 – 2

 

Senior A Football Championship Semi-final

Saturday, Oct 1st, Páirc Sheáin Mhic Cumhaill, Kilcar 1-11 St Eunans 1-13

 

Senior B Football Championship Semi-final

Saturday, Oct 1st, Páirc Sheáin Mhic Cumhaill, Gaoth Dobhair 1-10 St Eunans 1-12

 

Senior A Football Championship Relegation Final  

Sunday Oct 2nd, Páirc Tirconnaill, Naomh Naille 0-13 Realt na Mara 1-6

 

Senior C Football Championship Semi-finals  

Sunday Oct 2nd, Donegal GAA Centre, Gleann tSuili 1-4 Naomh Conaill 4-3

Sunday Oct 2nd, Donegal GAA Centre, Sean MacCumhaill 0-11 St Eunans 0-6

 

Intermediate A Final 

Saturday, Oct 1st,  Páirc Uí Dhomhnaill, Naomh Columba 0-4 An Clochán Liath

 

Intermediate B Final 

Saturday, Oct 1st,  Páirc Uí Dhomhnaill, Naomh Columba 2-5 Naomh Mhuire Conmhaigh 2-7

 

 

Senior Semi-finals – Sept 24 – 25

 

Senior A Football Championship  

Sunday, Sept 25, Páirc Sheáin Mhic Cumhaill, Gaoth Dobhair 1-8 Naomh Conaill 0-13

 

Senior B Football Championship  

Sunday, Sept 25, Páirc Sheáin Mhic Cumhaill, Gleann Fhinne 1-5 Naomh Conaill 3-16

 

Senior A Relegation Semi-finals  

Sunday, Sept 25, Páirc Aodh Rua, Milford 4-16 Realt na Mara 3-16

Sunday, Sept 25, Eamonn O’Broinn Memorial Park, Ard an Ratha 3-7 Naomh Naille 0-9

.

Senior C Quarter-finals  

Saturday, Sept 24, Davy Brennan Memorial Park, An Clochán Liath 1-3 Sean MacCumhaill 5-17

Sunday, Sept 25, Hibernian Park, Gleann tSúilí 4-13 An Tearmann 4-9

 

Intermediate A Relegation Final 

Sunday, Sept 25, Tirconaill Park, Naomh Mhuire Conmhaigh 0-7 Naomh Bríd 2-6

 

Junior A Football Championship  

Saturday, Sept 24, Davy Brennan Memorial Park, Gaeil Leitir Ceanainn 0-12 Na Rossa 0-10

Saturday, Sept 24, Páirc Uí Dhomhnaill, Carn Domhnach 3-11 Naomh Ultan 2-7

.

Junior B Football Championship  

Saturday, Sept 24, Páirc Uí Dhomhnaill,  Naaomh Pádraig Leifear 1-16 Naomh Ultan 3-12

Sunday, Sept 25, Hibernian Park, Gaeil Leitir Ceanainn 1-10 Naaomh Pádraig Uisce Chaoin 0-11

Senior Quarter-finals – Sept 17 – 18

 

Senior A Football Championship  

Saturday, Sept 17, Tirconaill Park, Kilcar 1-14 Killybegs 1-7

Saturday, Sept 17, Eamonn Byrne Memorial Park, Aodh Ruadh 0-7 Gaoth Dobhair 0-8

Saturday, Sept 17, Davy Brennan Memorial Park, St Eunans 2-15 St Michaels 0-5

Sunday, Sept 18, Páirc Uí Dhomhnaill, Naomh Conaill 2-10 Glenswilly 0-10

 

Senior B Football Championship  

Saturday, Sept 17,  Madavagh, St Michaels o-9 Gaoth Dobhair 1-13

Saturday, Sept 17, Davy Brennan Memorial Park, St Eunans 2-9 Kilcar 0-10

Saturday, Sept 17, Eamonn Byrne Memorial Park, Aodh Ruadh 1-9 Gleann Fhinne 2-8

Sunday, Sept 18, Páirc Uí Dhomhnaill, Naomh Conaill 5-17 Cloich Cheann Fhaola 0-5

 

Senior C Football Championship  

Sunday, Sept 18, Páirc Naomh Phádraig, Naomh Padraig Leifear 1-7 An Tearmann 1-13

 

Link to Stream

https://www.247.tv/gaa/donegal

 

 

 

Intermediate Semi-finals – Sept 17 – 18

 

Michael Murphy Sports Intermediate A Championship

Saturday, Sept 17, Pearse Memorial Park,  An Clochán Liath 0-11 An Tearmann 0-7

Sunday, Sept 18, Páirc Sheáin Mhic Cumhaill, Naomh Columba 4-11  Gaeil Fhánadá 2-9

 

 

Michael Murphy Sports Intermediate B Championship

Saturday, Sept 17, Pearse Memorial Park, Naomh Mhuire, Conmhaigh 1-10 An Tearmann, 1-8

Sunday, Sept 18, Páirc Sheáin Mhic Cumhaill, Naomh Columba 2-9  Gaeil Fhánadá 0-6

 

Michael Murphy Sports Intermediate A Relegation

Saturday, Sept 17, Hibernian Park, Naomh Mhuire, Conmhaigh 0-7 Malainn 0-10

Saturday, Sept 17, Donegal GAA Centre, An Bheart 0-9 Naomh Bríd 0-5

 

Junior Quarter-finals – Sept 17 – 18

 

Junior A Football Championship  

Saturday, Sept 17, Páirc Uí Dochartaigh, Carn Domhnach 1-10 Iorras 0-8

Saturday, Sept 17,  Páirc Uí Dhomhnaill, St Eunans 1-10 Na Rossa 3-10

 

Junior B Football Championship  

Saturday, Sept 17, Páirc Naomh Cholmcille, Gaeil Leitir Ceanainn 1-12 Roibeard Éimíd 0-9

Saturday, Sept 17,, Páirc Uí Dochartaigh,  Naomh Pádraig Uisce Chaoin 1-10 Iorras 1-9

 

Results

 

Intermediate Quarter-finals – Sept 10 – 11

 

Michael Murphy Sports Intermediate A Championship

Saturday, Sept 10. Páirc Uí Dhomhnaill, An Clochán Liath 3-10 Naomh Muire Íochtar na Rosann 0-11

Sunday, Sept 11, The Bridge, Na Dunaibh 0-11 Gaeil Fhánadá 1-10

Sunday, Sept 11, Páirc Uí Dhomhnaill, Naomh Columba 3-13 Buncranncha 0-11

Sunday, Sept 11, Páirc Uí Dhomhnaill, An Tearmann 1-8 Red Hughs 0-10

 

 

Michael Murphy Sports Intermediate B Championship

Saturday, Sept 10. Páirc Uí Dhomhnaill, An Clochán Liath 0-9 Gaeil Fhánadá 2-10

Sunday, Sept 11. Páirc Naomh Columba, Naomh Mhuire Conmhaigh 2-7 Red Hughs 0-5

Sunday, Sept 11, Páirc Uí Dhomhnaill, Naomh Columba 3-10 Malainn, 0-7

Sunday, Sept 11, Páirc Naomh Columba, An Tearmann 7-8  Buncranncha 1-7

 

Senior C Football Championship  

Saturday, Sept 10, Páirc Uí Dhomhnaill, St Eunans 4-18 Gleann Fhinne 1-2

Saturday, Sept 10, Páirc Naomh Columba, Gleann tSúilí   An Clochán Liath DNF

 

Results

 

 

Hurling Finals – July 29 – 30

 

Grand Canal Hotel Championship Semi-Finals

Senior Final

July 30, Setanta 1-20 An Beart 0-18

 

Intermediate Final

July 30, Sean MacCumhaill 0-17 Carn Domhnach 1-12

 

Junior Final

July 30, Setanta 2-9 Naomh Ádhamhnáin 1-9

 

 

Hurling Semi-finals – July 15 – 16

 

Grand Canal Hotel Championship Semi-Finals

Senior

Fri July 15, O Donnell Park, Buncrana 1-10 Setanta 4-19

Sat July 16, Donegal GAA Centre, Burt 2-16 St Eunan’s 0-14

 

Intermediate

Fri July 15, Donegal GAA Centre, Aodh Ruadh Ballyshannon 0-14 Carndonagh 4-17

Fri July 15, Hibernian Park, Dungloe 1-9 Sean Mac Cumhaill 3-16

 

Junior

Sat July 16, O Donnell Park, Setanta 1-12 Burt 1-11
Sat July 16, Donegal GAA Centre, Four Masters 1-11 St Eunan’s 1-14