Fixtures and Results – Knock-Out Rounds Michael Murphy Sports and Leisure Championship 2022

 

The 2022 Michael Murphys Sports and Leisure Championship Season drew to a close in Páirc Naomh Columba, Gleann tSúilí Oct 22nd as Sean Mac Cumhaill pipped Naomh Conaill by a point to win the Senior C title. Congratulations to all 2022 Champions:

 

Michael Murphy Sports and Leisure Football Champions

Senior A: Naomh Conaill, Senior B: Naomh Conaill, Senior C: Sean MacCumhaill
Intermediate A: An Clochán Liath,  Intermediate B: Naomh Mhuire Conmhaigh
Junior A: Gaeil Leitir Ceanainn,  Junior B: Naomh Ultan

Grand Canal Hotel, Dublin, Hurling Champions

Senior: Setanta, Intermediate: Sean MacCumhaill, Junior: Setanta

 

Replays of any games that were streamed by Donegal GAA TV can be accessed at the link below:

Link to Stream

https://www.247.tv/gaa/donegal

 

The results of all the knock-out games can be found below and those from the Round Robin group games at:

https://donegalgaa.ie/wp-content/uploads/2022/09/Round-Robin-Results-2022.pdf

 

Results – Oct 22nd

 

Senior C Football Championship Final  

Saturday, Oct 22nd, Venue TBC, Seán MacCumhaill v Naomh Conaill, 14:00, Clint Marron

 

Results – Oct 15th and 16th

 

Senior A Football Championship Final  

Saturday, Oct 15th,  Páirc Sheáin Mhic Cumhaill, Naomh Conaill 1-9 St Eunans 2-5

 

Senior B Football Championship Final  

Saturday, Oct 15th,  Páirc Sheáin Mhic Cumhaill, Naomh Conaill 1-7 St Eunans 0-5

 

Junior A Final 

Sunday, Oct 16th,  Páirc Uí Dhomhnaill, Carn Domhnach 0-10 Gaeil Leitir Ceanainn 0-12

 

Junior B Final 

Sunday, Oct 16th,  Páirc Uí Dhomhnaill, Gaeil Leitir Ceanainn 0-12 Naomh Ultan 3-6

Results – Oct 1 – 2

 

Senior A Football Championship Semi-final

Saturday, Oct 1st, Páirc Sheáin Mhic Cumhaill, Kilcar 1-11 St Eunans 1-13

 

Senior B Football Championship Semi-final

Saturday, Oct 1st, Páirc Sheáin Mhic Cumhaill, Gaoth Dobhair 1-10 St Eunans 1-12

 

Senior A Football Championship Relegation Final  

Sunday Oct 2nd, Páirc Tirconnaill, Naomh Naille 0-13 Realt na Mara 1-6

 

Senior C Football Championship Semi-finals  

Sunday Oct 2nd, Donegal GAA Centre, Gleann tSuili 1-4 Naomh Conaill 4-3

Sunday Oct 2nd, Donegal GAA Centre, Sean MacCumhaill 0-11 St Eunans 0-6

 

Intermediate A Final 

Saturday, Oct 1st,  Páirc Uí Dhomhnaill, Naomh Columba 0-4 An Clochán Liath

 

Intermediate B Final 

Saturday, Oct 1st,  Páirc Uí Dhomhnaill, Naomh Columba 2-5 Naomh Mhuire Conmhaigh 2-7

 

 

Senior Semi-finals – Sept 24 – 25

 

Senior A Football Championship  

Sunday, Sept 25, Páirc Sheáin Mhic Cumhaill, Gaoth Dobhair 1-8 Naomh Conaill 0-13

 

Senior B Football Championship  

Sunday, Sept 25, Páirc Sheáin Mhic Cumhaill, Gleann Fhinne 1-5 Naomh Conaill 3-16

 

Senior A Relegation Semi-finals  

Sunday, Sept 25, Páirc Aodh Rua, Milford 4-16 Realt na Mara 3-16

Sunday, Sept 25, Eamonn O’Broinn Memorial Park, Ard an Ratha 3-7 Naomh Naille 0-9

.

Senior C Quarter-finals  

Saturday, Sept 24, Davy Brennan Memorial Park, An Clochán Liath 1-3 Sean MacCumhaill 5-17

Sunday, Sept 25, Hibernian Park, Gleann tSúilí 4-13 An Tearmann 4-9

 

Intermediate A Relegation Final 

Sunday, Sept 25, Tirconaill Park, Naomh Mhuire Conmhaigh 0-7 Naomh Bríd 2-6

 

Junior A Football Championship  

Saturday, Sept 24, Davy Brennan Memorial Park, Gaeil Leitir Ceanainn 0-12 Na Rossa 0-10

Saturday, Sept 24, Páirc Uí Dhomhnaill, Carn Domhnach 3-11 Naomh Ultan 2-7

.

Junior B Football Championship  

Saturday, Sept 24, Páirc Uí Dhomhnaill,  Naaomh Pádraig Leifear 1-16 Naomh Ultan 3-12

Sunday, Sept 25, Hibernian Park, Gaeil Leitir Ceanainn 1-10 Naaomh Pádraig Uisce Chaoin 0-11

Senior Quarter-finals – Sept 17 – 18

 

Senior A Football Championship  

Saturday, Sept 17, Tirconaill Park, Kilcar 1-14 Killybegs 1-7

Saturday, Sept 17, Eamonn Byrne Memorial Park, Aodh Ruadh 0-7 Gaoth Dobhair 0-8

Saturday, Sept 17, Davy Brennan Memorial Park, St Eunans 2-15 St Michaels 0-5

Sunday, Sept 18, Páirc Uí Dhomhnaill, Naomh Conaill 2-10 Glenswilly 0-10

 

Senior B Football Championship  

Saturday, Sept 17,  Madavagh, St Michaels o-9 Gaoth Dobhair 1-13

Saturday, Sept 17, Davy Brennan Memorial Park, St Eunans 2-9 Kilcar 0-10

Saturday, Sept 17, Eamonn Byrne Memorial Park, Aodh Ruadh 1-9 Gleann Fhinne 2-8

Sunday, Sept 18, Páirc Uí Dhomhnaill, Naomh Conaill 5-17 Cloich Cheann Fhaola 0-5

 

Senior C Football Championship  

Sunday, Sept 18, Páirc Naomh Phádraig, Naomh Padraig Leifear 1-7 An Tearmann 1-13

 

Link to Stream

https://www.247.tv/gaa/donegal

 

 

 

Intermediate Semi-finals – Sept 17 – 18

 

Michael Murphy Sports Intermediate A Championship

Saturday, Sept 17, Pearse Memorial Park,  An Clochán Liath 0-11 An Tearmann 0-7

Sunday, Sept 18, Páirc Sheáin Mhic Cumhaill, Naomh Columba 4-11  Gaeil Fhánadá 2-9

 

 

Michael Murphy Sports Intermediate B Championship

Saturday, Sept 17, Pearse Memorial Park, Naomh Mhuire, Conmhaigh 1-10 An Tearmann, 1-8

Sunday, Sept 18, Páirc Sheáin Mhic Cumhaill, Naomh Columba 2-9  Gaeil Fhánadá 0-6

 

Michael Murphy Sports Intermediate A Relegation

Saturday, Sept 17, Hibernian Park, Naomh Mhuire, Conmhaigh 0-7 Malainn 0-10

Saturday, Sept 17, Donegal GAA Centre, An Bheart 0-9 Naomh Bríd 0-5

 

Junior Quarter-finals – Sept 17 – 18

 

Junior A Football Championship  

Saturday, Sept 17, Páirc Uí Dochartaigh, Carn Domhnach 1-10 Iorras 0-8

Saturday, Sept 17,  Páirc Uí Dhomhnaill, St Eunans 1-10 Na Rossa 3-10

 

Junior B Football Championship  

Saturday, Sept 17, Páirc Naomh Cholmcille, Gaeil Leitir Ceanainn 1-12 Roibeard Éimíd 0-9

Saturday, Sept 17,, Páirc Uí Dochartaigh,  Naomh Pádraig Uisce Chaoin 1-10 Iorras 1-9

 

Results

 

Intermediate Quarter-finals – Sept 10 – 11

 

Michael Murphy Sports Intermediate A Championship

Saturday, Sept 10. Páirc Uí Dhomhnaill, An Clochán Liath 3-10 Naomh Muire Íochtar na Rosann 0-11

Sunday, Sept 11, The Bridge, Na Dunaibh 0-11 Gaeil Fhánadá 1-10

Sunday, Sept 11, Páirc Uí Dhomhnaill, Naomh Columba 3-13 Buncranncha 0-11

Sunday, Sept 11, Páirc Uí Dhomhnaill, An Tearmann 1-8 Red Hughs 0-10

 

 

Michael Murphy Sports Intermediate B Championship

Saturday, Sept 10. Páirc Uí Dhomhnaill, An Clochán Liath 0-9 Gaeil Fhánadá 2-10

Sunday, Sept 11. Páirc Naomh Columba, Naomh Mhuire Conmhaigh 2-7 Red Hughs 0-5

Sunday, Sept 11, Páirc Uí Dhomhnaill, Naomh Columba 3-10 Malainn, 0-7

Sunday, Sept 11, Páirc Naomh Columba, An Tearmann 7-8  Buncranncha 1-7

 

Senior C Football Championship  

Saturday, Sept 10, Páirc Uí Dhomhnaill, St Eunans 4-18 Gleann Fhinne 1-2

Saturday, Sept 10, Páirc Naomh Columba, Gleann tSúilí   An Clochán Liath DNF