Seven Games tomorrow in the @MMurphySports Championship

This year’s Michael Murphy Championships began on Friday evening with eighteen games scheduled for this weekend. In the Senior Championship two games were played Friday evening and three on Saturday:

Fri July 31 19.30 The Bridge Naomh Micheál 3-5 v Gleann tSuilí 0-8
Fri July 31 19.30 Gaelic Park Realt na Mara 1-5 v Naomh Adhamhnáin 0-15
Sat Aug 1 14.30 Davy Brennan Memorial Park Naomh Conaill 3-20 v Baile na nGalloglach 0-6
Sat Aug 1 16.30 Páirc an Tamhnaigh Cill Ceartha 4-21 v An Tearmainn 0-7
Sat Aug 1 18.30 Eamonn Byrne Memorial Park Na Cealla Beaga 1-6 v Gleann Fhinne 1-12

Three more senior games follow tomorrow, Sunday, with Four Masters and Sean MacCumhaill both streaming fixtures on their Facebook pages:

Sun Aug 2 14.30 Tír Conaill Park Na Ceithre Maistir v Gaoth Dobhair Ref Jimmy White
Sun Aug 2 16.30 Páirc Gearóid Ó’Gallachóir Naomh Naille v An Clochán Liath Ref Connie Doherty
Sun Aug 2 18.30 Páirc Sheain Mhic Chumhaill Sean MacCumhaill v Ard an Ratha Ref Shaen Toolan

 

In the Intermediate Championship there were wins for Cloughaneely, Naomh Muire and Aodh Ruadh, as follows:

Fri July 31 19.30 Pairc Uí Shiail Gaeil Fhánadá 1-12 v Cloich Cheann Fhaola 2-12
Sat Aug 1 15.00 The Banks Naomh Mhuire InR 2-9 v Aodh Rua CngC 0-8
Sat Aug 1 19.30 Fr Tierney Park Aodh Ruadh BAS 0-11 v An Bheart 0-5

The three remaining Intermediate  fixtures are as shown below and the game between Buncrana and Malin will be streamed on the Buncrana Facebook Page:

Sun Aug 2 15.00 The Scarvey Bun Cranncha v Malainn Ref Seamus McGonagle
Sun Aug 2 15.00 Páirc na nGael Naomh Columba v Naomh Brid Ref Enda McFeely
Mon Aug 3 16.00 Páirc Naomh Colmcille Naomh Colmcille v Naomh Ultan Ref Dermot McColgan

 

In the Junior Championship, St Mary’s Convoy proved too strong for Carndonagh, Urris got off to a winning start in Pettigo and Letterkenny Gaels and Downings playing out an exciting draw:

Fri July 31 20.00 Páirc Naomh Mhuire Naomh Mhuire, Conmhaigh 3-9 v Carndomhnaigh 0-11
Sat Aug 1 17.00 Páirc na nGael Gaeil Leitir Ceanainn 3-8 v Na Dunaibh 0-17
Sat Aug 1 19.00 St Mary’s Paite Gabh 0-7 v Iorras 1-9

 

Tomorrow Robert Emmets host Moville:

Sun Aug 2 15.30 Páirc Eimeid Roibéard Eimeid v Bun an Phobail Ref Declan Callaghan