The draw for Round 3 of the Michael Murphy Sports and Leisure Senior Championship will take place at approximately 6.15 pm this evening in Páirc Tamhnaigh following the game between Kilcar and Four Masters. The draw will be hosted by Damien O’Donáill and broadcast live by  Radio na Gaeltachta. it is also planned to show the draw live on the Official Donegal Facebook page.

The draw is for Round 3 games only, to be played next weekend. Repeat fixtures are not allowed and the home teams will be:

 

Na Cealla Beaga but not against Gleann tSúilí and Realt na Mara

Ard an Ratha but not against Realt na Mara and Milford
Gaoth Dobhair
but not against Milford and St Michaels
St Eunans
but not against Cill Chartha and Termon

Naomh Conaill but not against Gleann Fhinne and Aodh Ruadh

Naomh Naille but not against An Tearmainn and Gleann Fhinne

Four Masters but not against Aodh Ruadh Ballyshannon and Cill Chartha

Sean Mac Cumhaill but not against St Michaels and Killybegs

 

The away teams are

Milford but not against Ardara and Gaoth Dobhair

St Michaels but not against Gaoth Dobhair and Sean MacCumhaill

Termon but not against St Eunans and St Nauls

Realt na Mara but not against Na Cealla Beaga and Ardara

Gleann Fhinne but not against St Nauls Naomh Conaill

Gleann tSúilí but not against Sean MacCumhaill and Killybegs

Aodh Ruadh but not against Naomh Conaill and Four Masters

Cill Chartha but not against Four Masters and St Eunans

 

Yesterday’s results and today’s fixtures are below. Congratulations to Sean MacCumhaill and Naomh Conaill who will play in the Michael Murphy Sports and Leisure Senior C County Final next weekend. Details of the fixture will not be confirmed until Monday evening at the earliest but CLG Dhún na nGall plan to stream the game live on Official Donegal Facebook. There will be no charge and the team sheets will be available to download from the Donegal website.

 

Michael Murphy Sports Senior A Football Championship

Fixtures – Round 2

Sat, 25 Sept, Moyle Park Milford 1-15 Ardara 1-13

Sat, 25 Sept, The Bridge, St Michaels 1-8 Gaoth Dobhair 2-17

Sat, 25 Sept, Termon 0-8 St Eunans 2-11

Sat, 25 Sept, Realt na Mara 1-18 Na Cealla Beaga 0-15

Sun, 26 Sept, Páirc Taobhoige, Gleann Fhinne v St Nauls, 14.30, Shaun McLaughlin

Sun, 26 Sept, Páirc Naomh Columba, Gleann tSúilí v Sean MacCumhaill, 12:00, Jimmy White

Sun, 26 Sept, Fr Tierney Park, Aodh Ruadh v Naomh Conaill, 14:00, Marc Brown

Sun, 26 Sept, Páirc Tamhnaigh, Cill Chartha v Four Masters, 16:30, Val Murray

Michael Murphy Sports Senior B Football Championship

Fixtures Round 2

Sat, 25 Sept, Moyle Park Milford 2-3 Ardara 4-18

Sat, 25 Sept, The Bridge, St Michaels 3-11 Gaoth Dobhair 4-9

Sat, 25 Sept, Termon 1-9 St Eunans 3-19

Sat, 25 Sept, Realt na Mara DNF Na Cealla Beaga

Sun, 26 Sept, Páirc Taobhoige, Gleann Fhinne v St Nauls, 16:00, Greg McGroary

Sun, 26 Sept, Páirc Naomh Columba, Gleann tSúilí v Sean MacCumhaill, 13:30, Kenneth Byrne

Sun, 26 Sept, Fr Tierney Park, Aodh Ruadh v Naomh Conaill, 15:30, Anthony McCallig

Sun, 26 Sept, Páirc Tamhnaigh, Cill Chartha v Four Masters, 15:00, Paul Martin

Michael Murphy Sports and Leisure Senior C Championship – Semi-finals

Sat, Sept 25, Páirc Ui Dhomhnaill, Naomh Conaill 1-8 Gleann Fhinne 1-5

Sat, Sept 25, Páirc Ui Dhomhnaill, Sean MacCumhaill 0-8 Cloich Cheann Fhaola 0-3

 

Michael Murphy Sports Intermediate Football Championship – Group 1, Round 2

Fixtures – Round 3

Sat, 25 Sept, Páirc Naomh Mhuire, St Mary’s Convoy 1-7 Buncrana 1-10
Sun, 26 Sept, Páirc Naomh Fhionnain, Cloich Cheann Fhaola v Burt, 14:00, Martin Coll

Sun, 26 Sept, Gaeil Fhánadá v Naomh Columba, 16:30, Robert O’Donnell

 

Michael Murphy Sports Intermediate Reserve Football Championship – Group 1

Fixtures – Round 3

Sat, 25 Sept, Páirc Naomh Mhuire, St Mary’s Convoy 2-4 Buncrana 6-13

Sun, 26 Sept, Gaeil Fhánadá v Naomh Columba, 15:00, Tony Gallagher

Michael Murphy Sports Intermediate Football Championship – Group 2
Fri, 24 Sept, Páirc Naomh Mhuire Conmhaigh, Red Hughs 1-7 An Clochán Liath 1-12

Sun, 26 Sept, Páirc Aodh Rua, Red Hughs v Naomh Bríd, 13:00, Aidan McAleer

Sun, 26 Sept, Páirc na Rosann, An Clochán Liath v Malin, 14:00, Kevin McGinley

Sun, Sept 26, The Banks, Naomh Muire Íochtar na Rosann, v Naomh Ultan, 13:00, Shane Toolan

 

Michael Murphy Sports Intermediate Reserve Football Championship – Group 2
Fri, 24 Sept, Páirc Naomh Mhuire Conmhaigh, Red Hughs 0-7 An Clochán Liath 1-9

Sun, 26 Sept, Páirc Aodh Rua, Red Hughs v Naomh Bríd, 14:30, Clint Marron

Sun, 26 Sept, Páirc na Rosann, An Clochán Liath v Malin, 15:30, Pat Walsh

Sun, Sept 26, The Banks, Naomh Muire Íochtar na Rosann, v Naomh Ultan,14:30. Trevor Maloney

 

Michael Murphy Sports Junior A Football Championship – Round 3

Fri, Sept 24, Páirc na Carraige, Moville 2-7 Urris 0-7

Sat, Sept 25, Páirc Ui Dhomhnaill, St Eunans D 0-5 Na Dunaibh 4-16

Sat, Sept 25, Leitir, Na Rossa  Roibeard Éimíd DNF

Sun, Sept 26, St Mary’s Billary, Pettigo v Carndomhnaigh, 17:30, Lee Jordan

Sun, Sept 26, Páirc na nGael, Gaeil Leitir Ceanainn v Naomh Pádraig Uisce Chaoin, 15:00, Mark McGlinchey

 

Michael Murphy Sports Junior B Football Championship – Round 3

Fri, Sept 24, Páirc Roibeard Éimíd, Roibeard Éimíd 4-14 Na Dunaibh 1-7

Sat, Sept 25, Páirc na Carraige, Moville v Urris, Awarded to Urris

Sun, Sept 26, Páirc Naomh Pádraig, Naomh Padraig Leifear v Carndomhnaigh, 14:00, James Connors

Sun, Sept 26, Páirc na nGael, Gaeil Leitir Ceanainn v Naomh Pádraig Uisce Chaoin, 16:30, Gerard Jnr McHugh

 

Michael Murphy Sports Junior Hurling Championship – Round 6 Results

Fri, Sept 17, Páirc na Rossan, An Clochán Liath 5-14 Four Masters 0-12
Fri, Sept 11, Fr Tierney Park, Aodh Ruadh Gaeil Leitir Ceanainn Conceded

Fri, Sept 17, Páirc Ui Dhomhnaill, Naomh Ádhamhnáin Conceded Setanta, 18:30,

 

D1 All County Under-17s

Fixtures

Sept 27 11:00, Sean MacCumhaill v Naomh Conaill, Greg McGroary