The @Michael Murphy Senior Championship Round 4 fixtures will be drawn this evening in O’Donnell Park following the the St Eunans v Aodh Ruadh game. The quarterfinal draw for the Intermediate A and B championships will also take place. The draw will be live on RnaG at 5.45 and it is also planned to broadcast it live on the Donegal Facebook page.

 

Group B teams will be at home for Round 4 and the draw will be random with the exception that there can be no repeat ties. the teams which each have played are as follows:

 

 

Grúpa A – An Foireann as Bhaile (Away Team)

  1. Na Ceithre Maistir (D’imir, 13 Aodh Ruadh, 12 Cill Chartha agus 11 Naomh Micheál cheana féin)
  2. Gaoth Dobhair (D’imir 10 Baile na nGalloglach, 11 Naomh Micheál agus 15 Gleann Fhinne cheana féin)
  3. Na Cealla Beaga (D’imir, 10 Baile na nGalloglach, 9 Realt na Mara agus 14 Gleann tSúilí cheana féin)
  4. Naomh Adhamhnáin (D’imir, 12 Cill Chartha, 16 An Tearmann agus 13 Aodh Ruadh cheana féin)
  5. Sean Mac Cumhaill (D’imir, 11 Naomh Micheál 14 Gleann tSúilí, agus 9 Realt na Mara cheana féin)
  6. Naomh Conaill (D’imir, 15 Gleann Fhinne, 16 An Tearmainn, agus 13 Aodh Ruadh cheana féin)
  7. Naomh Naille (D’imir, 15 Gleann Fhinne, 16 An Tearmainn agus 14 Gleann tSúilí cheana féin)
  8. Ard an Ratha (D’imir, 9 Realt na Mara 10 Baile na nGalloglach agus 12 Cill Chartha cheana féin)

Grúpa B – An Foireann Baile (Home Team)

  1. Realt na Mara (D’imir, 8 Ard an Ratha, 3 Na Cealla Beaga agus 5 Sean Mac Cumhaill cheana féin
  2. Baile na nGalloglach (D’imir, 8 Ard an Ratha, 3 Na Cealla Beaga agus 2 Gaoth Dobhair cheana féin)
  3. Naomh Micheál (D’imir, 5 Sean Mac Cumhaill, 2 Gaoth Dobhair agus Na Ceithre Maistir cheana féin)
  4. Cill Chartha (D’imir, 4 Naomh Adhamhnáin, 1 Na Ceithre Maistir agus 8 Ard an Ratha cheana féin)
  5. Aodh Ruadh (D’imir, 1 Na Ceithre Maistir, 6 Naomh Conaill agus 4 Naomh Adhamhnáin cheana féin)
  6. Gleann tSúilí (D’imir, 3 Na Cealla Beaga, 5 Sean Mac Cumhaill agus 7 Naomh Naille cheana féin)
  7. Gleann Fhinne (D’imir, 5 Naomh Conaill,, 7 Naomh Naille aus 2 Gaoth Dobhair cheana féin)
  8. An Tearmainn (D’imir, 3 Naomh Conaill, 7 Naomh Naille agus 4 Naomh Adhamhnáin cheana féin)

 

The teams which each club can draw are:

Grúpa A – An Foireann as Bhaile (Away Team)

  1. Na Ceithre Maistir can play: Realt na Mara, Milford, Glenswilly, Glenfin and Termon
  2. Gaoth Dobhair can play: Realt na Mara, Kilcar, Killybegs, Glenswilly and Termon
  3. Na Cealla Beaga can play: St Michaels, Kilcar, Aodh Ruadh, Glenfin and Termon
  4. Naomh Adhamhnáin can play: Realt na Mara, Milford, St Michaels, Glenswilly and Glenfin
  5. Sean Mac Cumhaill can play: Milford, Kilcar, Aodh Ruadh, Glenfin and Termon
  6. Naomh Conaill can play: Realt na Mara, Milford, Kilcar, St Michaels and Glenswilly
  7. Naomh Naille can play: Realt na Mara, Milford, St Michaels, Kilcar and Aodh Ruadh
  8. Ard an Ratha can play: St Michaels, Aodh Ruadh, Glenswilly, Glenfin and Termon

Grúpa B – An Foireann Baile (Home Team)

  1. Realt na Mara can play: Four Masters, Gaoth Dobhair, St Eunans, Naomh Conaill and St Nauls
  2. Baile na nGalloglach can play: Four Masters, St Eunans, Sean MacCumhaill, Naomh Conaill and St Nauls
  3. Naomh Micheál can play: St Eunans, Ardara, Killybegs, Naomh Conaill and St Nauls
  4. Cill Chartha can play: Gaoth Dobhair, Sean MacCumhaill, Killybegs, Naomh Conaill and St Nauls
  5. Aodh Ruadh can play: Ardara, Killybegs, Sean MacCumhaill, Gaoth Dobhair and St Nauls
  6. Gleann tSúilí can play: Four Masters, Gaoth Dobhair, St Eunans, Naomh Conaill and Ardara
  7. Gleann Fhinne can play: Four Masters, St Eunans, Sean MacCumhaill, Killybegs and Ardara
  8. An Tearmainn can play: Four Masters, Gaoth Dobhair, Sean MacCumhail, Killybegs and Ardara

 

Four of the this weekend’s Round 4 fixtures were played over the last two days and Kilcar are the first team to claim a quarter-final berth:

Michael Murphy Sports Senior A Football Championship

Results

Fri Oct 1, 20.30, Pearse Memorial Park, Ard an Ratha 0-3 Cill Chartha 2-13

Sat, Oct 2, 12:30, Páirc Sheáin MhicCumhaill, Sean Mac Cumhaill 1-13 Realt na Mara 1-7

Sat Oct 2, 14:30, Páirc Tírconaill, Four Masters 1-11 St Michaels 1-12
Sat Oct 2, 16:30, Páirc Gearoid Ó’Gallochoir, Naomh Naille 1-10 Gleann tSúilí 0-12

Today’s Fixtures

Sun Oct 3, 12:00, Davy Brennan Memorial Park, Naomh Conaill v An Tearmainn, Val Murray
Sun Oct 3, 14:00, Machaire Gathlán, Gaoth Dobhair v Glean Fhinne, Enda McFeely

Sun Oct 3, 15:00, Eamonn Byrne Memorial Park, Na Cealla Beaga v Milford, Mark Dorrian
Sun Oct 3, 16:00, Páirc Ui Dhomhnaill, St Eunans v  Aodh Ruadh Ballyshannon, Jimmy White

 

In the Reserve League three clubs – Ardara, St Eunans and Killybegs – have secured quarterfinal places. Realt na Mara have withdrawn from the Reserve Championship and the points from yesterday’s schedule tie in Ballybofey were awarded to  Sean MacCumhaill

Michael Murphy Sports Senior B Football Championship

Results

Fri Oct 1, 19.00, Pearse Memorial Park, Ard an Ratha 1-9 Cill Chartha 0-6

Sat Oct 2, 16:00,, Páirc Tírconaill, Four Masters 1-8 St Michaels.3-5
Sat Oct 2, 15:00,, Páirc Gearoid Ó’Gallochoir, Naomh Naille 1-6 Gleann tSúilí 0-8

Today’s Fixtures

Sun Oct 3, 13:30,, Davy Brennan Memorial Park, Naomh Conaill v An Tearmainn, Eugene McHale
Sun Oct 3, 15:30,, Machaire Gathlán, Gaoth Dobhair v Gleann Fhinne, Leo Devenney

Sun Oct 3, 16:30,, Eamonn Byrne Memorial Park, Na Cealla Beaga v Milford, TBC
Sun Oct 3, 14:30,, Páirc Ui Dhomhnaill, St Eunans v  Aodh Ruadh Ballyshannon, Anthony McCallig