Five games were played this evening – three catch-up games in the All County Leagues and two in the Michael Murphy Hurling Championships.

 

The away teams were on top in the hurling championships with Setanta and Dungloe recording big wins in Páirc Sheáin Mhic Cumhaill and Páirc na nGael, respectively,

 

Aodh Ruadh took a massive step towards promotion back to Division 1 and dealt a blow to Termons’ hopes as the The Burn Road club fell to their second defeat in succession. Naomh Brid’s relegation worries increased as Red Hughs took the points in Ballintra, while Carndonagh strengthened their prospects with a win over Naomh Ultan, who themselves remain in contention in what is going to be a very tight race for promotion.

 

Results

 

Division 2 Marley Travel
Fri, 06 Aug, Father Tierney Park, (Round 7), Aodh Ruadh Ballyshannon 4-12Termon 2-7 Jimmy White

 

Division 3 YesChef
Fri, 06 Aug, Páirc Naomh Bríd, (Round 6), Naomh Bríd 1-6 Red Hughs 2-13, Connie Doherty

Division 4 McGlynn Catering
Fri, 06 Aug, Páirc Uí Dhochartaigh, (Round 7), Carndonagh 2-14 Naomh Ultan 2-7, Sean McDaid

Senior Hurling Championship
Fri, 06 Aug, Páirc Sheáin Mhic Chumhaill, (Round 1), Sean Mac Cumhaill 0-14 Setanta 1-24 James Connors

 

Junior Hurling Championship
Fri, 06 Aug, Páirc na nGael, (Round 1), Letterkenny Gaels 0-7 An Clochán Liath 3-12 Leo Devenney

 

 

Fixtures

 

Four games have been postponed this weekend the Senior and Reserve games involving Na Cealla Beaga and Realt na Mara as well as both Na Duaibh v Naomh Mhuire, Conmhaigh fixtures.

With the cancellation of the Killybegs v Realt na Mara game tomorrow all catch-up games in Brian McCormick Divisions 1 and 1B await re-scheduling. Over the next two days there are 10 football games scheduled –  4 on Saturday and 6 on Sunday.

In the Hurling championships there are three fixtures scheduled for Sunday – two Senior and one Junior.

 

Division 1 Brian McCormick Sports Catch-up Games
Sat, 07 Aug, Eamonn Byrne Memorial Park, (Round 4), Na Cealla Beaga V Realt na Mara 17:30, Enda McFeely Postponed
TBC Sat/Sun, 14/15 Aug, Machaire Gathlán, (Round 7), Gaoth Dobhair v Cloich Cheann Fhaola, Seamus McGonagle
TBC, Páirc Tamhnaigh (Round 7), Cill Chartha v Realt na Mara, 20.00, Greg McGroary

Division 1B Brian McCormick Sports
Sat, 07 Aug, Eamonn Byrne Memorial Park, (Round 4), Na Cealla Beaga V Realt na Mara 19:00 Mark Dorrian Postponed

Other fixtures remain to be fixed

Division 2 Marley Travel
Sun, 08 Aug, Páirc na nDunaibh, (Round 1), Downings V Convoy 13:30, Postponed
Sun, 08 Aug, Páirc Gearóid O’Gallachóir, (Round 7), St Naul’s V Naomh Columba 14:00, Val Murray
Wed, 11 Aug, Páirc na nDunaibh, (Round 5), Downings V Termon, 20.00, Michael Connolly
Fri, 13 Aug, Páirc na nGael, (Round 8), Naomh Columba v Aodh Ruadh Ballyshannon 20:00,

Division 2B Marley Travel
Sat, 07 Aug, Father Tierney Park, (Round 7), Aodh Ruadh Ballyshannon V Termon 15:00, Greg McGroary
Sun, 08 Aug, Páirc na nDunaibh, (Round 1), Downings V Convoy 15:00, Postponed
Sun, 08 Aug, Páirc Gearóid O’Gallachóir, (Round 7), St Naul’s V Naomh Columba 15:30, Mark McGlinchey

Division 3 YesChef

Sat, 07 Aug, Páirc Naomh Cholmcille, (Round 7), Naomh Colmcille V Letterkenny Gaels 17:30, Clint Marron
Sun, 08 Aug, Páirc Aodh Rua, (Round 7), Red Hughs V Moville 14:00, Marc Brown
Sun, 08 Aug, Páirc Tírconaill, (Round 7), Four Masters V Naomh Bríd 14:00, Jimmy White
Wed, 11 Aug, The Scarvey, (Round 7), Bun Cranncha V Burt 19:30, Sean McDaid

Division 3B RESERVE YesChef,
Sun, 08 Aug, Páirc Aodh Rua, (Round 7), Red Hughs V Moville 15:30, Paul Hardy
Sun, 08 Aug, Páirc Tírconaill, (Round 7), Four Masters V Naomh Bríd 15:30, Connie Doherty
Sun, 08 Aug, Páirc Aodh Rua, (Round 7), Red Hughs V Moville 15.30, Paul Hardy

Division 4B McGlynn Catering
Sat, 07 Aug, Páirc Uí Dhochartaigh, Carndonagh V Naomh Ultan 2-7 Aidan McAleer
Sat, 07 Aug, Maurice McMenamin, Naomh Padraig Uisce Chaoin v Urris, 17.30, Trevor Maloney

Senior Hurling Championship
Sun, 08 Aug, Páirc Uí Dhochartaigh, (Round 1), Carndonagh V St Eunan’s 14:30, Trevor Maloney
Sun, 08 Aug, Venue: Hibernian Park, (Round 1), Burt V Buncrana 14:00 Aidan McAleer

Fri 13 Aug, Páirc Ui Dhomhnaill, (Round 2), St Eunans v Sean MacCumhaills, 19.30, Aidan McAleer

Fri 13 Aug, Donaghmore Park, (Round 2), Setanta v Burt, 19.30, Trevor Maloney

Fri 13 Aug, The Scarvey, (Round 2), Bun Cranncha v Carndonagh, 19:30, James Connor

Junior Hurling Championship
Sun, 08 Aug, Donaghmore Park, (Round 1), Setanta V Aodh Ruadh Ballyshannon 19:30, Hugo Wallace
Wed, 11 Aug, Páirc Tírconaill, (Round 1), Four Masters V Sean Mac Cumhaill 19:30, Michael Connolly
Fri, 13 Aug, Páirc Sheáin Mhic Cumhaill, (Round 2), Sean Mac Cumhaill v Letterkenny Gaels 19:30,
Fri, 13 Aug, Páirc na Rosann, (Round 2), An Clochán Liath v Setanta, 19.30
Sun, 15 Aug, Fr Tierney Park, (Round 2), Aodh Ruadh Ballyshannon v St Eunans14:30