A full round of fixtures was played over the weekend in the Michael Murphy Sports and Leisure Junior Championship with Na Rossa maintaining their 100% record to top the table. This guarantees Na Rossa a place in the semi-finals where they will play a 2nd or 3rd placed team from either Group 1 or 2.

 

Michael Murphy Sports Junior A Football Championship – Group 1

Sat Oct 2, 18:00, Páirc Roibeard Éimid, Robert Emmets 0-6 Moville 2-19

Sat Oct 2, 16:30, Crampsey Park, Urris 4-18 St Eunans D 0-7

Sun Oct 3, 00:00, Páirc na nDunaibh, Downings 0-11 Na Rossa 1-9

 

There is one outstanding “catch-up” game in Group 1 – Downings v Urris with a quarterfinal place up for grabs for the winners. The format of the Junior championship is that the winners of each group go directly to the semi-finals and there are two quarterfinals to decide who joins them with 2nd from Group 1 playing 3rd from Group 2 and 2nd from Group 2 playing 3rd from Group 1.

 

Junior A
Sat, 09 Oct, Pairc Na nDunaibh, (Round 1), Downings V Urris 14:00,

 

Michael Murphy Sports &Leisure Junior A

TEAM PLD WON DRAW LOST FOR AGAINST DIFF POINTS
Na Rossa 4 4 0 0 48 35 13 8
Moville 4 3 0 1 74 44 30 6
Na Dúnaibh/Downings 3 2 0 1 64 20 44 4
Urris 3 1 0 2 49 35 14 2
Naomh Ádhamhnáin/St Eunan’s 4 1 0 3 44 91 -47 2
Roibeard Eimid/Robert Emmets 4 0 0 4 18 72 -54 0

 

Carndonagh remain top of Group 2 following their draw in Muff at the weekend but Letterkenny Gaels in second place have a game in hand.

Michael Murphy Sports Junior A Football Championship – Group 2

Sun Oct 3, 14:00, Maurice McMenamin Memorial Park, Naomh Pádraig Uisce Chaoin 0-8 Carndonagh 0-8

Sun Oct 3, 14:00, Páirc Naomh Colmcille, Naomh Colmcille 0-5 Letterkenny Gaels 4-8

 

In Group 2 there are still four games left to be played, two of which take place this coming weekend with the other two scheduled for Saturday October 17th

Junior A Group B
Sun, 10 Oct, St Mary’s Billary, (Round 4), Pettigo V Naomh Colmcille 14:00,
Sun, 10 Oct, Venue: Páirc Uí Dhochartaigh, (Round 4), Carndonagh V Letterkenny Gaels 14:00,

 

The remaining two games in Group B are:

 

Letterkenny Gaels v Pettigo and Naomh Colmcille v Naomh Pádraig Uisce Chaoin

 

There is one Junior B fixture this weekend, a catch-up game from Round 1:

Junior B Group B
Sat, 09 Oct, Pairc Na nDunaibh, (Round 1), Downings V Urris 12:30,