Fógra eile – the Michael Murphy Sports and Leisure Senior Championship relegation quarterfinal play-off – Ardara v Glenswilly – is re-scheduled for Sunday afternoon in St Mary’s Convoy at 13:00. Originally this game was one of those which CLG Dhun na nGall had planned to stream but it is no longer possible to do so. A full list of games to be streamed and the link will go up on the Donegal GAA website this afternoon. Cost per game is €4 with packages available:

  1. a season ticket for all games of €30;
  2. a package of all senior championship games, of which there are now ten, for €25;
  3. a package of all Intermediate games, of which there are eight, for €15.

 

Note that the Senior championship final 2021 and one of the semi-finals will be broadcast by TG4, not streamed.

 

Donegal GAA have taken another small step into the future by introducing electronic ticketing for all Michael Murphy Sports and Leisure championship knock-out games this weekend. In fact all games will be electronic ticket only and cash will not be taken at the turnstiles of any of the seven venues in use.

The process is very simple:

1 follow the link below, which will also be on the front page of the Donegal GAA website, to purchase your ticket:

https://www.universe.com/users/donegal-gaa-KXG5TP

 

The front page of the website will have also  have links for the eight games being streamed up tomorrow and to virtual programmes by Friday.

 

2 this link goes to a webpage with a choice of all the Championship knockout games, mostly double headers, being played this weekend.

 

 

3 Choose your match and add your name and email – you can also create an “account” to fast track future purchases.

 

 

4 Proceed to payment, following confirmation of which an electronic ticket will be emailed to the address provided. There is also an option to print a hard copy of the ticket.

 

 

5 The electronic ticket will come from “Universe” and will show the game chosen, your name and a QR code and the option to add the “ticket” to your electronic wallet if you are using a smartphone. If you have chosen to open an account you will also be asked to confirm this.

All this weekend’s games are shown below, firstly by venue and then by competition. Note that the electronic ticketing is not in force for the Junior A and B games this weekend as they are still at the league stages and gate receipts belong to the home clubs.

 

Venues for the Weekend Knock-out Games

 

Páirc Sheáin Mhic Cumhaill

Friday Oct 15th, 17:00, Ard an Ratha v Gleann tSúilí

Friday Oct 15th, 20:30, Naomh Micheál v Aodh Ruadh

Sunday Oct 17th, 15:00, Naomh Naille v Naomh Ádhamhnáin

Sunday Oct 17th, 17:15, Naomh Conaill v Gaoth Dobhair

 

Eamonn Byrne Memorial Park

Saturday Oct 16th, 12:00, Naomh Naille v Ard an Ratha

Saturday Oct 16th, 14:00, Naomh Bríd v Naomh Columba

 

Páirc Naomh Columba

Saturday Oct 16th, 13:00, Naomh Conaill v Naomh Ádhamhnáin

Saturday Oct 16th, 15:00, Na Ceithre Maistír v Gaoth Dobhair

 

Páirc Uí Dhomhnaill

Saturday Oct 16th, 14:00, Cloich Cheann Fhaola v Malainn

Saturday Oct 16th, 16:00, Red Hughs v Cloich Cheann Fhaola

Sunday Oct 17th, 14:00, Naomh Brid v Buncrana

Sunday Oct 17th, 16:00, Gaeil Fhánadá v Buncranach

 

Páirc Tirconaill

Saturday Oct 16th, 14:00, An Clochán Liath v Naomh Mhuire Conmhaigh,

Saturday Oct 16th, 16:00, Sean MacCumhaill v Na Cealla Beaga

Sunday Oct 17th, 14:00, Naomh Ultan v Red Hughs

 

Pearse Memorial Park

Saturday Oct 16th, 18:00, Naomh Muire Íochtar na Rosann v An Clochán Liath

Saturday Oct 16th, 20:00, Sean MacCumhaill v Cill Chartha

 

Donegal GAA Centre

Saturday Oct 16th, 18:00, Baile na nGalloglach v Realt na Mara

Sunday Oct 17th, 14:30, Naomh Mhuire Conmhaigh v An Beart

Sunday Oct 17th, 16:30, Naomh Columba v Malin

 

Páirc Naomh Mhuire, Conmhaigh

Sunday Oct 17th, 13:00, Ard an Ratha v Gleann tSúilí

 

Weekend Knock-out Games – by Competition

 

Michael Murphy Sports Senior A Football Championship – Quarterfinals

Friday Oct 15th, 20:30, Páirc Sheáin Mhic Cumhaill, Naomh Micheál v Aodh Ruadh, James Connors

Saturday Oct 16th, 20:00, Pearse Memorial Park, Sean MacCumhaill v Cill Chartha, Jimmy White

Sunday Oct 17th, 15:00, Páirc Sheáin Mhic Cumhaill, Naomh Naille v Naomh Ádhamhnáin, Mark Dorrian

Sunday Oct 17th, 17:15 Páirc Sheáin Mhic Cumhaill, Naomh Conaill v Gaoth Dobhair, Enda McFeely

 

 

Michael Murphy Sports Senior A Football Championship – Relegation Quarterfinals


Saturday Oct 16th, 18:00, Donegal GAA Centre, Baile na nGalloglach v Realt na Mara

Sunday Oct 17th, 13:00, Páirc Naomh Mhuire Conmhaigh, Ard an Ratha v Gleann tSúilí

 

Michael Murphy Sports Intermediate A Football Championship – Quarter-finals

Saturday Oct 16th, 14:00, Eamonn Byrne Memorial Park, Naomh Bríd v Naomh Columba, Connie Doherty

Saturday Oct 16th, 14:00, Páirc Uí Dhomhnaill, Cloich Cheann Fhaola v Malainn, Greg McGroary

Saturday Oct 16th, 18:00, Pearse Memorial Park, Naomh Muire Íochtar na Rosann v An Clochán Liath, Val Murray

Sunday Oct 17th, 16:00, Páirc Uí Dhomhnaill, Gaeil Fhánadá v Buncranach, Marc Brown

 

 

Michael Murphy Sports Senior B Football Championship – Quarterfinals

Saturday Oct 16th, 13:00, Páirc Naomh Columba, Naomh Conaill v Naomh Ádhamhnáin, Trevor Maloney

Saturday Oct 16th, 15:00, Páirc Naomh Columba, Na Ceithre Maistír v Gaoth Dobhair, Declan Callaghan

Saturday Oct 16th, 12:00, Eamonn Byrne Memorial Park, Naomh Naille v Ard an Ratha, Eugene McHale

Saturday Oct 16th, 16:00, Páirc Tirconaill, Sean MacCumhaill v Na Cealla Beaga, Shane Toolan

 

 

Michael Murphy Sports Intermediate A Championship – Relegation Semi-finals

Sunday Oct 17th, 14:30, Donegal GAA Centre, Naomh Mhuire Conmhaigh v An Beart

Sunday Oct 17th, 14:00, Páirc Tirconaill, Naomh Ultan v Red Hughs

 

 

Michael Murphy Sports Intermediate B Football Championship – Quarterfinals

Saturday Oct 16th, 16:00, Páirc Uí Dhomhnaill, Red Hughs v Cloich Cheann Fhaola, Kenneth Byrne

Saturday Oct 16th, 14:00, Páirc Tirconaill, An Clochán Liath v Naomh Mhuire Conmhaigh, Kevin McGinley

Sunday Oct 17th, 14:00, Páirc Uí Dhomhnaill, Naomh Brid v Buncrana, Leo Devenney

Sunday Oct 17th, 16:30, Donegal GAA Centre, Naomh Columba v Malin, Sean McDaid

 

Michael Murphy Sports Junior A Championship – Group B

Sunday Oct 17th, 14:00, Páirc na nGael, Gaeil Leitir Ceanainn v Paite Gabh

Sunday Oct 17th, 14:00, Páirc Naomh Cholmcille, Naomh Colmcille v Naomh Pádraig Uisce Chaoin

 

Michael Murphy Sports Junior B Championship – Group B

Saturday Oct 16th, Páirc na Carraige, Bun an Phobail DNF Na Dunaibh Awarded Points

Saturday Oct 16th, TBC, Crampsey Park, Urris v Robert Emmetts