CCC CLG Dhún na nGall met last night to, inter alia,  re-examine the draft fixture timetable published back in May that was the guide if Donegal went out at the semi-final stage of the Ulster Championship. As flagged last week (see link below) the number of games being postponed and the continued high incidence of Covid cases across the County has meant free weeks allowed to enable catch-up games to be played will now be fully utilised with double fixture for some clubs on the August Bank Holiday weekend. Rounds eight and nine of the league will now be pushed out until the weekends 6/7/8 and 13/14/15 of August.

https://donegalgaa.ie/results-friday-and-postponements-saturday/

 

It is tentatively planned that the two major backlog games from last year – the Senior County final between Kilcar and Naomh Conaill and the Intermediate Relegation Playoff- between Naomh Colmcille and Naomh Ultan – will be played the last weekend of August, ie the weekend 27/28/29. Round 1 Championship fixtures will be two weeks later – the weekend of 10/11/12.

There has been speculation in the media regarding the County final and this weblog is simply a heads-up of the likely scenario envisaged by the CCC and it is hoped to officially confirm fixtures this weekend. This is not, however, definitive – the situation is fluid, as there are a number of other factors to be considered before official confirmation, eg if any clubs end up having three or more of their League games cancelled by the August Bank Holiday weekend.

 

Fixtures Week July 21-30 

 

Division 1 Brian McCormick Sports – Round 7
Wed, 21 Jul, Pearse Memorial Park, Ard an Ratha V St Eunan’s 19:30,
Sat, 24 Jul, Páirc Tamhnaigh, Chill Cartha v Realt na Mara17:30,
Sat, 24 Jul, Davy Brennan Memorial Park, Naomh Conaill v Na Cealla Beaga 17:30,
Sat, 24 Jul, The Bridge, St Michael’s V Gleann tSúilí 17:30,
Sun, 25 Jul, Machaire Gathlán, Gaoth Dobhair V Cloich Cheann Fhaola 14:00,
Fri, 30 Jul, Eamonn Byrne Memorial Park, (Round 4), Na Cealla Beagav Realt na Mara 20:00,

Division 1B Brian McCormick Sports – Round 7
Wed, 21 Jul, Pearse Memorial Park, Ard an Ratha V St Eunan’s 18:00,
Sat, 24 Jul, Páirc Tamhnaigh, Chill Cartha v Realt na Mara19:00,
Sat, 24 Jul, Davy Brennan Memorial Park, Naomh Conaill v Na Cealla Beaga 19:00,
Sat, 24 Jul, The Bridge, St Michael’s V Gleann tSúilí 19:00,
Sun, 25 Jul, Machaire Gathlán, Gaoth Dobhair V Cloich Cheann Fhaola 15:30,

Division 2 Marley Travel – Round 7
Sat, 24 Jul, Páirc Taobhhoige, Gleann Fhinne v Na Dunaibh, 17.30
Sun, 25 Jul, Páirc Gearóid O’Gallachóir, St Naul’s V Naomh Columba 14:00,
Sun, 25 Jul, Father Tierney Park, Aodh Ruadh Ballyshannon V Termon 14:00,
Sun, 25 Jul, Páirc na Rosann, An Clochán Liath V Milford 14:00,
Sun, 25 Jul, Páirc Naomh Mhuire, Naomh Mhuire, Conmhaigh V Sean Mac Cumhaill 14:00,

Division 2B Marley Travel– Round 7
Sat, 24 Jul, 19:00, Páirc Taobhhoige, Gleann Fhinne v Na Dunaibh, 19:00
Sun, 25 Jul, Páirc Gearóid O’Gallachóir, St Naul’s V Naomh Columba 15:30,
Sun, 25 Jul, Father Tierney Park, Aodh Ruadh Ballyshannon V Termon 15:30,
Sun, 25 Jul, Páirc na Rosann, An Clochán Liath V Milford 15:30,
Sun, 25 Jul, Páirc Naomh Mhuire, Naomh Mhuire, Conmhaigh V Sean Mac Cumhaill 15:30,

Division 3 YesChef – Round 7
Fri, 23 Jul, Venue: Pairc Aodh Rua, Red Hughs V Moville 20:30,
Sat, 24 Jul, Páirc Tírconaill, Na Ceithre Maistrí V Naomh Bríd 17:30,
Sun, 25 Jul, The Scarvey, (Round 5), Bun Cranncha V Burt 14:00,
Sun, 25 Jul, Páirc Naomh Cholmcille, Naomh Colmcille V Letterkenny Gaels 14:30,
Fri, 30 Jul, Páirc na Carraige (Round 6), Bun an Phobail V Naomh Colmcille 20:00,

Division 3B RESERVE YesChef – Round 7
Sat, 24 Jul, Páirc Tírconaill, Na Ceithre Maistrí V Naomh Bríd 19:00,
Sqt, 24 Jul, The Scarvey, (Round 5), Bun Cranncha V Letterkenny Gaels, 19:00
Sun, 25 Jul, Venue: Pairc Aodh Rua, (Round 7), Red Hughs V Moville 14:30,

Division 4 McGlynn Catering – Round 7
Sat, 24 Jul, Crampsey Park, Urris V Robert Emmets 17:30,
Sat, 24 Jul, Páirc MacDairmad, Naomh Pádraig Lifford V Naomh Muire Lower Rosses 17:30,
Sat, 24 Jul, Páirc Uí Dhomhnaill, St Eunan’s V Na Rossa 19:00,
Sat, 24 Jul, Maurice McMenamin Memorial Park, Naomh Pádraig Muff V Pettigo 19:00,
Sun, 25 Jul, Páirc Ui Dochartaigh, Carndonagh V Naomh Ultan 14:00,
Fri, 30 Jul, Páirc Roibeard Éimíd, Robert Emmets V Na Rossa 20:00,
Fri, 30 Jul, Maurice McMenamin Memorial Park, (Round 6), Naomh Pádraig Muff V Carndonagh 19:30,

Division 4B McGlynn Catering
Sat, 24 Jul, Venue: Naomh Padraig Leifear, Naomh Pádraig Lifford V Naomh Muire Lower Rosses 19:00,
Sun, 25 Jul, Páirc Ui Dochartaigh, Carndonagh V Naomh Ultan 15:30,
Fri, 30 Jul,The Banks, (Round 4), Naomh Muire Lower Rosses V Naomh Ultan 20:00,
Fri, 30 Jul, Venue: Maurice McMenamin Memorial Park, (Round 6), Naomh Pádraig Muff V Carndonagh 18:30,

Senior Hurling League – Round 7
Fri, 23 Jul, Venue: Páirc Sheáin Mhic Cumhaill, Sean Mac Cumhaill V Carndonagh 19:30,
Fri, 23 Jul, Venue: Donaghmore, Setanta V Aodh Ruadh Beal Átha Seanaigh 19:30,
Fri, 23 Jul, The Scarvey, Bun Cranncha V St Eunan’s 19:30,
Fri, 23 Jul, Hibernian Park, Burt V An Clochán Liath 19:30,

Division 5 South
Sun, 25 Jul, Páirc Taobhoige, Gleann Fhinne V Na Ceithre Maistrí 12:30,
Sun, 25 Jul, Venue: Davy Brenna Memorial Park, (Round 5), Naomh Conaill V Ard an Ratha 19:00,
Fri, 30 Jul,  Pearse Memorial Park, Ard an Ratha V Na Ceithre Maistrí 19:30,

Division 5 ( North)
Sat, 24 Jul, Páirc Naomh Fhionnain, (Round 5), Cloich Cheann Fhaola V St Eunan’s 19:00,
Sun, 25 Jul, Páirc Naomh Columba (Round 5), Gleann tSúilí V Termon 12:30,