About Donegal GAA

History

The first Donegal County Board was formed in 1905 and Dr Maguire - the Club County Championship is named in his honour – was the first chairperson. While football is now the most popular Gaelic sport in the county with 39 clubs fielding teams with twelve hurling clubs competing at various grades in 2022, Donegal won their first Ulster Hurling championship in 1906 but had to wait until 1972 to win their first Ulster Senior football title. Since 1972, the Donegal have amassed ten Ulster football titles, including five in the last ten years and two Senior and two u-21 All-Ireland titles. The county senior hurlers won two further Ulster Championships the last of them in 1932 but have six Junior titles, the last of them in 2003. More recently, however, Donegal's Senior hurlers have had All-ireland success wining three Nickey Rackard Championships in the last decade and the Lory Meagher Cup in 2011. The Donegal senior footballers compete in Division 1 of the Allianz National League and the hurlers are in Division 2B

There are currently 40 clubs in the County. The county's premier club competition is the Senior football championship and St Eunans and Gaoth Dobhair share the honour of the most titles. The Letterkenny team are the reigning champions equalling Gaoth Dobhair's haul of 15 titles in 2021. Seventeen different clubs have won the Senior championship since its inauguration in 1920. Bundoran were the first winners in that year and were also the first winners of the Intermediate championship, which was introduced in 1977. Twenty nine different clubs have won the Intermediate championship over its 45 year existence with Cloughaneely, Naomh Muire, Realt na Mara Bundobhráin and Termon each winning three. Cloughaneely are the current champions. The Junior championship has been in existence for twice as long with the first winners being Erin's Hope beating Na Gleanntaí in a low scoring 1-2 to 0-4 1932 final. Na Gleantaí won it in 1933 in an even lower scoring game beating Tamhnach an Mhullaigh by 0-2 to 0-1. Since this inauspicious start, thankfully, games have been more entertaining, Downings are the reigning Junior champions.

The first senior hurling championship was in 1906, won by Burt with Sinn Fein Bundoran winning the second in 1907. There were no further county championships until 1924 when Aodh Ruadh won the title with another interruption from 1948 until St Eunan's won the title in 1953. In 1962, the competition was reformed with a new Senior championship and a Junior championship. Until recently, the senior competition was dominated by Burt who won 16 titles in a row (and 36 overall) between 1991 and 2006. Since then, four different clubs have won the Munster Cup, with Burt winning seven, Setanta five, Sean MacCumhaills two and the reigning County champions St Eunans with their first title since 1972 wining last year's title. Dungloe are the current Junior champions.

Ladies football and Camogie have their own separate administrative structures and have been going from strength to strength in recent years. The County Ladies team plays in Division of the Lidl leagues and were unlucky to lose the Division 1 final in 2022 to current All-Ireland champions Meath.

Below is a list of all County Officers from 1905 followed by a list of achievements of Donegal County Squads.

County Officers 1905 - 1965

1905 Dr Maguire A. McDyer
E .McFadden
J. Dowds
C. Boyce
1922 Sean O Flaherty John Curran John Curran
1923 P.J. Ward John Curran John Curran
1924 P.J. Ward John Curran John Curran
1925 Sean Cassidy John Curran Sean Conaghan
1926 Sean Cassidy M.J. Dawson Sean Conaghan
1927 Sean Cassidy Eunan Coyle Sean Conaghan
1928 Sean Cassidy Charles McDyer Sean Conaghan
1929 Sean Cassidy Charles McDyer Sean Conaghan
1930 M.J. Dawson P.J. McGinn Sean Conaghan
1931 Bro. Lucien P.J. Sweeney Sean Conaghan
1932 Bro. Lucien Sean Conaghan Sean Conaghan
1933 Sean Cassidy Joe Maguire Sean Conaghan
1934 Charles McDyer Sean Kennedy Sean Conaghan
1935 Charles McDyer Sean Kennedy Sean Cassidy
1936 Charles McDyer Sean Kennedy Sean Cassidy
1937* Charles McDryer Sean Kennedy Sean Cassidy
1937 Fr. D. Molloy Donal Ward Sean Cassidy
1938 Fr. D. Molloy Donal Ward Sean Cassidy
1939 Sean Kennedy Donal Ward Sean Cassidy
1940 Sean Kennedy Donal Ward Sean Cassidy
1941 Sean McGinley Donal Ward Sean Cassidy
1942 Sean McGinley Donal Ward Sean Cassidy
1943 Sean McGinley Donal Ward Sean Cassidy
1944 Paddy McGill Harry Carey Sean Cassidy
1945 Donal Ward Harry Carey Sean Cassidy
1946 Joseph McDevitt Sean McCool Sean Cassidy
1947 Joseph McDevitt Sean McCool Charles Boyle
1948 John McDermott Sean McCool Charles Boyle
1949 John McDermott Sean McCool Charles Boyle
1950 Austin Canning Harry Carey Charles Boyle
1951 Barney Campbell Hugh Daly Conal Ferry
1952 Barney Campbell Hugh Daly Conal Ferry
1953 Frank Carr Hugh Daly Conal Ferry
1954 Johnny McGinley Hugh Daly Conal Ferry
1955 Donal Ward Hugh Daly Conal Ferry
1956 Frank Muldoon Hugh Daly Conal Ferry
1957 Frank Muldoon Hugh Daly Conal Ferry
1958 Frank Muldoon Hugh Daly Conal Ferry
1959 Jim McGlynn Hugh Daly Danny Boyle
1960 Paddy Gill Hugh Daly Danny Boyle
1961 Paddy Gill Hugh Daly Danny Boyle
1962 David Brennan Hugh Daly Danny Boyle
1963 Frank McLoughlin Hugh Daly Danny Boyle
1964 Clement Sweeney Hugh Daly Danny Boyle
1965 Clement Sweeney Hugh Daly Danny Boyle

County Officers 1966 - 2009

1966 Danny McGlinchery Hugh Daly J.J. Brennan
1967 P.J. McGill Hugh Daly J.J. Brennan
1968 Danny McGlinchery Hugh Daly J.J. Brennan
1969 Frank Muldoon Hugh Daly P.J. Ryan
1970 Paddy Hoey Hugh Daly P.J. Ryan
1971 Tom Walsh Hugh Daly P.J. Ryan
1972 Tom Walsh Hugh Daly P.J. Ryan
1973 Tom Walsh Hugh Daly P.J. Ryan
1974 Francie Cunninghan Frank Muldoon P.J. Ryan
1975 Francie Cunninghan Frank Muldoon P.J. Ryan
1976 Seamus Rodgers Charlie Kavanagh P.J. Ryan
1977 Seamus Rodgers Charlie Kavanagh Danny Harkin
1978 Seamus Rodgers Charlie Kavanagh Hugh McClafferty
1979 Seamus Rodgers Charlie Kavanagh Hugh McClafferty
1980 Michael Gillespie Charlie Kavanagh P.J. Ryan
1981 Michael Gillespie Bart Whelan Francie Cunninghan
1982 Michael Gillespie Bart Whelan Francie Cunninghan
1983 Michael Gillespie Bart Whelan Francie Cunninghan
1984 Michael Gillespie Bart Whelan Francie Cunninghan
1985 Michael Gillespie Bart Whelan Francie Cunninghan
1986 Michael Gillespie Bart Whelan Francie Cunninghan
1987 Charlie Faulkner Bart Whelan Francie Cunninghan
1988 Charlie Faulkner Bart Whelan Francie Cunninghan
1989 Charlie Faulkner Bart Whelan Francie Cunninghan
1990 Charlie Faulkner Bart Whelan Danny McNamee
1991 Charlie Faulkner Noreen Doherty Danny McNamee
1992 Naul McCole Noreen Doherty Danny McNamee
1993 Naul McCole Noreen Doherty Danny McNamee
1994 Naul McCole Noreen Doherty Danny McNamee
1995 Danny McNamee Noreen Doherty Sean McGinley
1996 Danny McNamee Noreen Doherty Sean McGinley
1997 Pat Conaghan Noreen Doherty Sean McGinley
1998 Pat Conaghan Noreen Doherty Sean McGinley
1999 John McConnell Noreen Doherty Fr. B. Quinn
2000 John McConnell Noreen Doherty Charlie O Donnell
2001 John McConnell Hugh Daly Danny Boyle
2002 Danny Harkin Noreen Doherty Charlie O Donnell
2003 Brian McEniff Noreen Doherty Charlie O Donnell
2004 Charlie O Donnell Noreen Doherty Charlie Cannon
2005 Charlie O Donnell Noreen Doherty Charlie Cannon
2006 Charlie O Donnell Crona Regan Charlie Cannon
2007 Sean Kelly Crona Regan Charlie Cannon
2008 Sean Kelly Crona Regan
Charlie O Donnell
Charlie Cannon
2009 Sean Kelly Charlie O Donnell Grace Boyle

*The three officers were elected at convention on 31st January 1937 and held office until a special convention on 7th March 1937.

Achievements

2019 National Football League Final, Division 2

Donegal 1-17 - 1-15 Meath (Croke Park)

Shaun Patton (st Eunans), Stephen McMenamin (Red Hughs), Brendan McCole (St Nauls), Paddy McGrath (Ardara), Leo McLoone (Naomh Conaill), Ryan McHugh (Kilcar), Eoghan Bán Gallagher (Killybegs),, Jason McGee (Cloughaneely), Hugh McFadden (Killybegs), Dáire Ó'Baoill (Gaoth Dobhair), Niall O'Donnell (St. Eunans), Caolan McGonagle (Buncrana), Jamie Brennan (Realt na Mara), Michael Murphy (Glenswilly), Oisin Gallen (sean MacCumhaills). Subs: Neil McGee (Gaoth Dobhair), Éamonn Doherty (st Eunans), Michael Langan (St Michaels), Eoin Mchugh (Kilcar), Frank McGlynn (Glenfin).

2012 All Ireland Senior Football Final

Donegal 2-11 - Mayo 0-13

Paul Durcan (Four Masters)
Paddy McGrath (Ardara), Neil McGee (Gaoth Dobhair), Frank McGlynn (Glenfin)
Eamonn McGee (Gaoth Dobhair), Karl Lacey (Four Masters), Anthony Thompson (Naomh Conaill)
Neil Gallagher (Glenswilly), Rory Kavanagh (St Eunans)
Mark McHugh (Kilcar), Leo McLoone (Naomh Conaill), Ryan Bradley (Buncrana)
Patrick McBrearty (Kilcar), Michael Murphy (Glenswilly), Colm McFadden (st Michaels)
Subs: David Walsh (Naomh Bríd), Martin McElhinney (St Michaels), Christy Toye (St Michaels),
Dermot Molloy (Naomh Conaill).

2011 National Football League Final, Division 2

Donegal 2-11 - 0-16 Laois (Croke Park)

Paul Durcan (Four Masters), Marty Boyle (Naomh Conaill), Kevin Rafferty (St Eunans), Karl Lacey (Four Masters), Anthony Thompson (Naomh Conaill), Frank McGlynn (Glenfin), Kevin Cassidy (Gaoth Dobhair), Rory Kavanagh (St Eunans), Martin McElhinney (St Michaels), Adrian Hanlon (Dungloe), Mark Mchugh (Kilcar), Dermot Molloy (Naomh Conaill), Ryan Bradley (Buncrana), Michael Murphy (Glenswilly), Colm McFadden (St Michaels. Subs: Neil Gallagher (Glenswilly, David Walsh (Naomh Bríd), Daniel McLaughlin St Michaels)

2007 National Football League Final

Donegal 1-13 - 0-10 Mayo (Croke Park)

Paul Durcan (Four Masters) Neil McGee Gaoth Dobhair) Paddy Campbell (Naomh Conaill) Karl Lacey (Four Masters) Paddy McConigley (Fanad Gaels) Barry Monaghan (Four Masters) Darry Dunnion (Four Masters) Neil Gallagher (Capt) Glenswilly) Kevin Cassidy(Gaoth Dobhair) Ciaran Bonner (Glenswilly) Brian Roper(Aodh Ruadh) Christy Toye (St Micheals) Brendan Devenney (St Eunans) Michael Hegarty Kilcar) Subs: Kevin McMenamin(Termon) Thomas Donoghue(N.Conaill) Eamon McGee (Gaoth Dobhair) Rory Kavanagh(St Eunans) Adrian Sweeney(Dungloe)

1992 All Ireland Senior Football Final

Donegal 0-18 - Dublin 0-14

Gary Walsh, (Burren)
Barry McGowan,(Killybegs) Matt Gallagher,Naomh Brid) Noel Hegarty,(N.Colunba)
Donal Reid,(Red Hughs) Martin Gavigan,(Ardara) John Joe Doherty,(N.Columba)
Anthony Molloy ,(Ardara) (Capt.) Brian Murray,(Civil Service)
James McHugh, (Kilcar)Martin McHugh,(Kilcar) Joyce McMullen,(Four Masters)
Declan Bonner,( Na Rossa) Tony Boyle,(Dungloe) Manus Boyle,(Killybegs)
Sub; Barry Cunningham

1987 All Ireland Under 21 Final

Donegal 1-07- 0-10 Kerry

Donegal1-12 - 2-4 Kerry (Replay)
D. Gallagher.(Dungloe)
J.J. Doherty.(N.Columba) J. Connors.(Dungloe) T. Maguire.(Ardara)
D. Keon.(Aodh Rua) J. Cunningham.(Killybegs) (Capt) P Carr.(Naomh Columba)
B. Cunningham.{Killybegs) J. Gallagher.(Killybegs)
P. Hegarty.(N.Columba) T. Ryan.(Termon) B. McGowan.(Killybegs
D. Ward.(Glenfin) M. Boyle.(Killybegs) L. Gavigan.(Ardara)
Sub: S Ward.(Glenfin)
First fifteen same in first match with C. White,(Killybegs) J. McDermott(Glenfin)
coming on as Subs.

1982 All Ireland Under 21 Final

Donegal 0-08 - 0-05 Roscommon (Carrick on Shannon)

M.Kelly. ( Four Masters)
M. McBrearty.(Four Masters) S. Bonner.(Na Rossa) M. Gallagher.Ballintra)
E. McIntyre.(St.Eunans) T. McDermott.(Aodh Rua) B. Tuohy.(Aodh Rua) (Capt)
A. Molloy.(Ardara D. Reid.(Red Hughs)
M. McHugh.(Kilcar) C. Mulgrew.(St Eunans) J. McMullen.(Four Masters)
S. Meehan.(Four Masters) P. Carr.(St.Eunans) P. McGroarty.(St.Nauls(
Subs: P. Gallagher.(Ballintra) S. Maguire.(Aodh Rua)

All Ireland Vocational Schools Football Championship

1984

Donegal 3-09 -3-03 Longford

D.Meehan.(Killybegs)
J. Brennan.(Glenties) D. Carberry.(Killybegs) C. McFadden.(Gaoth Dobhair)
R.O Neill.(Donegal) N.Campbell (Glenties) C.McGarvey.( Gaoth Dobhair)
P.Gallagher.(Glenties) B.Gallagher.( Gaoth Dobhair)
O.Bonner.(Dungloe) E.Mac Niallais. ( Gaoth Dobhair) E. Cunningham.( Glenties)
M.Boyle.(Killybegs) L.Gavigan.(Glenties) D.Bonner.(Rosses)
Sub: B.Coyle.( Gaoth Dobhair)

1985

Donegal 3-8 - 1-4 Cork

Joe Boyle (Rosses)
Niall Muldoon (Donegal) Eugene McMenamin (Stranorlar) Brendan O Baoill (Gaoth Dobhair)
John Joe Doherty (Carrick) Graham McAllister (Stranorlar) Donal O Donnabhain (Carrick)
John Gallagher (Killybegs) Roger McShane (Carrick)
Michael McGarvey (Gaoth Dobhair) Stephen Boyle (Donegal) Sean Paul Barrett (Milford)
Frank Ward (Glenfin) Luke Gavigan (Glenties) Donal Bonner (Rosses)

1995

Donegal 1-12 - 0-07 Leitrim

David Green (Ballyshannon Sacred Heart)
Gary Hiferty (Milford) Martin McMenamin (St.Columba\'s) Don Monaghan (Abbey V,S)
Rory Sweeney (Abbey V.S.) Eamonn Reddan (Buncrana V.S.) Gerard Cannon (Carrick)
Barry Monaghan (Abbey V.S. Dermott McColgan (Buncrana V.S.)
David Carroll (Bheal an Atha Moir) Ray Sweeney (Rosses C.S.) Aodh Brennan (Glenties C.S.)
James Boyle (Rosses C.S) Brian McLoughlin (PCC Falcaragh) Conal Doherty (Glenties C.S.)
Subs: Ciaran Browne (Carndonagh C.S.) Vincent Kennedy (Abbey V.S.)
Adrain McColgan (Buncrana V.S.)

1996

Donegal 2-13 - 3-09 Kerry

David Green.
Shane Griffin (Abbey V.S.) Eamonn Reddan. Donal Martin (Abbey V.S.)
Owenie McGarvey (Gath Dobhair) Rory Sweeney .Gerard Cannon.
Barry Monaghan.Barry Browne (Carndonagh C.S)
John McLoone (Glenties C.S.) Ciaran Browne . Michael Hegarty (Carrick V.S)
Peter McHugh (Glenties C.S.) Aodh Brennan. Joel Carr (Abbey V,S.)
Sub: Declan Gallagher (Carrick V.S.)

2002

Donegal 0-14 - 0-08 Kerry

Paul Durcan (Abbey V.S)
Neil McGee (PCC Falcarragh) Benny Byrne (Abbey V.S) Patrick Gallagher (Glenties C.S)
Eamon McGee (PCC Falcarragh. Karl Lacey (Abbey V,S) Marcus Curran (St Columba\'s)
Ronan MacNialluis Gaoth Dobhair) Paul McGarvey (Rosses C.S.)
Joe Sharkey (PCC Falcarragh) Conal Molloy (Killybegs V.S) Odhran Doherty (Carndonagh C.S)
Daniel Breslin (Killybegs V.S) Gary Kennedy (Carrick V.S) Michael Doherty (Abbey V.S)
Sub: Charlie Tully ( Killybegs V.S)

2011

Donegal 1-11 - 0-11 Cork

Christopher McGlynn (Rosses C.S.)
Jason Campbell (Gairmscoil Chú Uladh), Anthony Balir (Pobalscoil Ghaoth Dobhair), Andrew McCloskey (St Columba's),
Ryan McHugh (Coláiste na Carriage), Pádraig Doherty (Carndonagh C.S.), Nicholas Breslin (Glenties Comp.),
Brendan McNelis (Glenties Comp.), Luke Barrett (Loreto, Milford)
Darragh White (Rosses C.S.), John O'Malley (Glenties Comp.), Martin O'Reilly (St Columba's),
Patrick McBrearty (Coláiste na Carriage), Seán McGarvey (P.C.C), Shaun Yank Boyle Rosses C.S.).
Subs: Seamus Ellis (Gairmscoil Chú Uladh),

All Ireland Masters

2002

Donegal 0-21 - 0-05 Dublin

Michael Kelly ( Four Masters)
Cathal Campbell (St.Nauls) John Joe Travers (N.Brid) Bosco Moohan (Bundoran)
Gerard McCool (Glenfin) Des Newtown (Carndonagh) Martin Shovlin (N.Ultain)
James Carr (Kilcar) Marty Carlin (Red Hughs)
John Farren(Urris) Charlie Mulgrew (St.Eunans) Matt Gallagher (N.Brid)
Brendan McCready (N.Ultan) John O Connor (Milford) Brian Lafferty (McCumhaills)
Subs: Christy Gillespie (Kilcar) John Baker Boyle (Killybegs) Brian Tuohy (Aodh Ruadh)
Micky Mulhern (St.Eunans) Donal Reid ( Red Hughs)

2003

Donegal 1-12 - 2-08 Dublin

Michael Kelly ( Four Masters)
Bosco Moohan (Realt na Mara, Bundobhráin) John Joe Travers (N.Brid) Cathal Campbell (St.Nauls)
Sean Bonner (Na Rossa) Des Newtown (Carndonagh) Donal Reid ( Red Hughs)
Martin Shovlin (N.Ultan) James Carr (Kilcar)
Joyce McMullen (Four Masters) Charlie Mulgrew (St.Eunans) Matt Gallagher (N.Brid)
Brian Tuohy (Aodh Ruadh) Brendan McCready (N.Ultan) Brian Lafferty (McCumhaills)
Subs: Paul Carr (Four Masters) John Baker Boyle (Killybegs) Gerard Friel (Urris)

2019

Donegal 0-9 - 0-7 Dublin

Gerry McGill ( Naomh Columba)
Charlie Doherty (Naomh Muire), Donal Martin (Naomh Bríd), Packie McGrath (Aodh Ruadh),
Kerry Ryan (Aodh Ruadh), Sean McDaid (Urris), Barry Monaghan (Four Masters)
John Haram (Saint Eunans) Charlie Bonner (Glenswilly)
Peter McHugh (Ardara), Brian McLaughlin (St Michaels), Johnny McCafferty (Termon),
Seamus Coshia Friel (Fanad Gaels), Peter Devlin (Urris), Michael Sticky Ward (Aodh Ruadh)
Subs: Mark Cannon, John McFadden, Paul Gallagher, Liam McGroarty, Adrian Doherty,
Seamus Ferry, Vincent Kennedy, John A McMullan, Barry Dowds, Maurice McBride,
Dermot McColgan, Charlie Gallagher, Michael Canning, Barry Cassidy, Michael McLaughlin,
Sean Boyce, Gary Gallen, David Murray, PJ Gallagher, Gary McGinty, Dermot Slevin,
Ross Brady, Paul McGonigle, Stephen McGonigle, Brian McCabe

Ulster Titles

Senior Football Championship. (10) 1972 1974 1983 1990 1992 2011 2012 2014 2018 2019
Junior Football Championship (5) 1930 1933 1939 1952 1954
Under 21 Football Championship (8) 1963 1964 1966 1982 1987 1995 2010 2017
Minor Football Championship (7) 1956 1985 1991 1996 2006 2014 2016
Dr McKenna Cup (9) 1963 1965 1967 1975 1985 1991 2009 2010 2018
Dr Lagan Cup (6) 1936 1937 1952 1965 1966 1967
Minor Football League (10) 1962 1963 1982 1984 1985 1996 2006 2014 2015 2016
Vocational Schools Football (14) 1964 1965 1984 1985 1986 1987 1992 1994 1995 1996 2002 2011 2012 2013 2014
National Football League (3) Division 1 2007 Division 2 2011 2019

All Ireland Club Titles

Senior Championship
1967 St. Joseph's (Unofficial Championship)

Ulster Club Titles

Senior Championship
1965 St. Joseph's (Unofficial Championship)
1966 St. Joseph's
1967 St. Joseph's
1975 St. Joseph's
2018 Gaoth Dobhair

Intermediate Championship
2001 Glenfin
2003 Naomh Micheal
Junior Championship
2017 Naomh Colmcille
2018 Aodh Rua Cúil na gCuirridin

Minor Championship
1984
Killybegs
1985
Killybegs
1992 Aodh Ruadh

All Star Awards

1972
Brian McEniff
1974
Donal Monaghan
1983
Martin McHugh
1990
Joyce McMullan
1992
Gary Walsh, Matt Gallagher, Martin Gavigan, Anthony Molloy,
Martin McHugh, James McHugh, Tony Boyle,
1993
John Joe Doherty
2002
Kevin Cassidy
2003 Adrian Sweeney
2006 Karl Lacey
2009
Karl Lacey
2011
Neil McGee, Kevin Cassidy, Karl Lacey
2012
Paul Durcan, Neil McGee, Karl Lacey, Frank McGlynn, Neil Gallagher,
Mark McHugh, Michael Murphy, Colm McFadden
2014
Paul Durcan, Neil McGee, Neil Gallagher, Michael Murphy
2016
Ryan McHugh
2018
Ryan McHugh
2019
Michael Murphy

Nicky Rackard Hurling Awards

2006 Danny Cullen, Aiden Begley
2007 Ger O'Dwyer
2008 Mickey McCann

Donegal Footballer of the Year

1985 Brendan Dunleavy
1986 Martin Shovlin
1987 Noel McCole
1988 Anthony Molloy
1989 Gary Walsh
1990 Anthony Molloy
1991 Matt Gallagher
1992 Barry McGowan
1993 Marty Carlin
1994 Sylvester Maguire
1996 Barry McGowan
1997 Jim McGuinness
1998 Brendan Devenney
1999 Brendan Devenney
2000 Damien Diver
2001 Mark Crossan
2002 Adrian Sweeney
2003 Barry Monaghan
2004 Damien Diver
2005 Neil Gallagher
2006 Karl Lacey
2007 Brian Roper
2008 Rory Kavanagh
2010 Neil McGee
2011 Karl Lacey
2012 Karl Lacey
2013 Michael Murphy
2014 Neil Gallagher
2015 Frank McGlynn
2016 Ryan Mchugh
2017 Partick Mcbrearty
2018 Eoghán Ban Gallagher
2019 Michael Murphy
2020 Ciaran Thompson

Comórtas Peile na Gaeltachta

Foirne as Dun na nGall a bhain an Comortas Naisunta
Sinsir.
1969 Gaoth Dobhair
1976 Gaoth Dobhair
1978 Naomh Columba
1983 Naomh Columba
1986 Naomh Columba
1989 Cill Charthaigh
1990 Cill Charthaigh
1991 Cill Charthaigh
1992 Cloich Cheann Fhaola
1993 Cloich Cheann Fhaola
1994 Gaoth Dobhair
1998 Ard a\' Ratha
2001 An Clochan Liath
2002 Gaoth Dobhair
2004 Gaoth Dobhair
2007 Gaoth Dobhair
2008 Cill Charthaigh
2009 Ard An Ratha
2011 Cloich Cheann Fhaola
2012 Gaoth Dobhair
2013 Gaoth Dobhair
2014 Cill Charthaigh
2015 Naomh Conaill
2016 Naomh Conaill
Soisir
1981 Na Dunaibh
1982 Na Dunaibh
1986 An Clochan Liath
1989 Cill Charthaigh.B.
2007 Naomh Muire
2011 Naomh Muire
2012 An Tearmann
2013 Gaeil Fhánadá
2016 Na Dúnaibh
2017 Naomh naille
2018 Na Dúnaibh
2019 Na Dúnaibh

Hurling

All Ireland Titles

Nickey Rackard Championships

2013 Donegal 3-20 Roscommon 3-16
2018 Donegal 2-19 Warwickshire 0-18
2020 Donegal 3-18 Mayo 0-21

Lory Meagher Championships

2011 Donegal 2-12 Tyrone 0-17

National Hurling League Division 3A

2014 Donegal 4-12 Roscommon 2-14
2017 Donegal 4-25 Tyrone 1-11
2020 Donegal 1-18 Armagh 0-19

U21 C Hurling

2015 Donegal 1-11 Tyrone 0-11
2016 Donegal 3-7 Fermanagh 1-2
2017 Donegal 1-14 Sligo 0-12

Minor C Championships

2002 Donegal 1-12 Longford 2-04
2003 Donegal 0-10 Sligo 0-9

Under 18 Special Hurling

1991 Donegal 2-11 Longford 0-08

Under 16 Special Hurling

1987 Donegal 2-07 Sligo 2-3
2988 Donegal 7-7 Mayo 0-4

Ulster Titles

Senior Hurling Championship (3) 1906, 1923 1932
Junior Hurling Championship (6) 1947 1948 1972 1989 2001 2003

Teams

2002 Minor C Team
Joe Boyle ( Burt)
Aiden Kelly (McCumhaills) Martin McGrath (Burt) (Capt) David Porter (Setanta)
Brian Sweeney (McCumhaills) Justin McGee (McCumhaills) John O Malley (McCumhaills)
Anthony McAnaw (Four Masters) Travis Griffin (McCumhaills)
Declan Bushell (Four Masters) Jamsie Donnelly (McCumhaills) Kevin Campbell (Setanta)
Martin Cassidy (Four Masters) Enda McDermott (Burt) Conor McLaughlin (Burt)
2003 Minor C Team
Gerard Grindle (McCumhaills)
Mark Patton (Four Masters) Martin McGrath (Capt) David Porter
Dermott Callaghan (Four Masters) Conor McLaughlin Liam O Riordan (Four Masters)
Enda McDermott , Anthony McAnaw
Michael Lafferty (Setanta) Kevin Campbell, Joe Boyle
Fergal Brown (Four Masters) Barry McGranaghan (Setanta) Danny Cullen (Setanta)
Subs: Kevin McGavigan (Burt) Barry McGee (McCumhaills)
1991 Under 18 Special Hurling Team
John Boyle (N.Mura)
Donal Walker (N.Mura) Kieran Toner (N.Mura) Cathal Roirdan (Pettigo)
Kevin Walsh (Urris) Simon Robinson (N.Mura) Kevin Grant )Burt)
Seamus Doherty (N.Mura) Ronan McLoughlin (Burt)
Paul Brady (McCumhaills) Benny Green(N.Mura) Joe Craig (N.Mura)
Cathal Doherty (N.Mura) Dermott McAndrew (Pettigo) Martin Callaghan (Setanta)
Subs: Paul McGrath (N.Mura) Barry McAndrew (Pettigo) Ronan Doherty (N.Mura)
1987 Under 16 Special Team
Alan McMenamin (McCumhaills)
Seamus Grant (Burt) Chris Nelson (Carndonagh) Kevin Barr (Burt)
Stephen McFadden (N.Mhuire) Peter McGonigle (N,Mura) Seamus Duffy (McCumhaills)
Seamus Craig (N.Mura)(Capt) Eamon McLaughlin-Harkin (Carndonagh)
Peter Doyle (Burt) Sean Hegarty (N.Mura) Seamus Doherty (N.Mura)
Ronan McLaughlin (Burt) Paul Craig ( N.Mura) Declan Doherty (Urris)
Subs: Conor Kelly (Carndoagh) Andrew Wallace (Burt)
1988 Under 16 Special Team
Alan McMenamin,
Simon Robinson (N.Mura) Kieran Toner (N.Mura) DonalWalker (N.Mura)
Kevin Walsh (Urris) Paul Craig , Bernard Hegarty (N.Mura)
Seamus Doherty, Gerry Kelly (Setanta)
Andrew Wallace ,Ronan McLaughlin, Benny Green (N.Mura)
Sean Kelly (Carndonagh) Eamon McLaughlin-Harkin (Carndonagh) Kieran Twomey (Four Masters)
Subs: Gary Craig (N.Mura) Ronan Doherty (Urris) Cathal O Riordan (Pettigo)