Coaching & Dev

 

Donegal Creameries.- Photo:- Clive Wasson

Donegal Creameries.- Photo:- Clive Wasson

DC2DC3

Donegal Creameries.- Photo:- Clive Wasson

Donegal Creameries.- Photo:- Clive Wasson

 
 
Aurivo announces sponsorship of
Donegal GAA development squads
 
Media release
 
 Aurivo Co-op’s Donegal Creameries brand has been announced as title sponsor of Donegal GAA’s Development squads.
In addition to title sponsorship of the U14, U15, U16, and U17 squads, Donegal Creameries will continue its sponsorship of the GAA schools skills competition for primary schools across the county.
Speaking about the partnership, Lydia Rogers Aurivo Communications and Brand manager, said: “Aurivo is delighted to continue our association with Donegal GAA and show our commitment to developing future GAA stars. We see this partnership as being an ideal fit with our Donegal Creameries milk brand, as sport is such a major contributor to health, combined with a healthy diet”.
“We are also very pleased to support the GAA schools skills initiative in primary schools, which gives Donegal Creameries the opportunity to highlight the importance of dairy, as diets of a high proportion of Irish children aged between 5 and 12 are known to be low in calcium and vitamins A and D” she added.
Donegal GAA chairperson, Sean Dunnion said: “Donegal GAA has had an excellent relationship with Donegal Creameries over the past six years, and we are thrilled to continue that partnership. We look forward to working closely with Aurivo to develop our underage squads”.

 

Click on the link directly below to download the Primary School Skills Form

Primary School Skills 2016 Primary School Skills 2016

DAISI’S PRIMARY SCHOOLS SKILLS CHALLENGE, 2016.

COACHES COACHING IN PRIMARY SCHOOLS.

CLUB COACHING OFFICERS OF CLUBS IN DONEGAL.

REGULATIONS.

Donegal Creameries Primary Schools Skills Competition, 2016.

Each Primary Schools taking part in the above Skills Competition will receive coaching in the five (5) skills attached at their Primary School or at local GAA Club venue if facilities are inadequate.

The Primary Schools Coach who is coaching in the Primary School in liaison with the local Club Coaching Officer will take responsibility for ensuring that this practice is carried out.

Two (2) participants from each Primary School in local Club area will take part in the Skills Competition at their local Club not later than Friday, 3rd June, 2016.

Arising out of above internal Skills Competition at local Club, one (1) participant from Each Club area will take part in County Final

Skills at McCumhaill Park, Ballybofey on Friday, 10th June, 2016 at 6.30pm.

Prizes for 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th  at County Final at McCumhaill Park, Ballybofey on Friday, 10th June, 2016.

Summary. Internal Club/Primary Schools Skills completed by Friday, 3rd June, 2016.

County Primary Schools Skills Competition on Friday, 10th June, 2016.

1

Pick Up

13m  _______________________________

E/line_____O____O_____O_____O______________

4 footballs on the end line.

Player has to use left and right foot alternatively and place ball on 13m line after placing last football on 13m line player must return to end line.

Where players lifts ball with left foot he must solo out to the 13m line using his left foot.

Where players lifts ball with right foot he must solo out to the 13m line using his right foot.

Each player is timed from start to finish and a 2 second penalty is added to final time if a football is dropped or not lifted cleanly.

Players must solo between end line and 13m line.

Scoring System

5pts for each ball lifted correctly

Maximum 20 pts & Time

2

Accuracy Square

.20m

.25m

A square 5m x 5m is set up using cones.

2 kicks must be from the 20m marker and 2 kicks from the 30m marker

Any 2 kicks with left foot and any 2 kicks with right foot

Player kicks the ball out of hand and first bounce must land in square.

Successful kick gains 10 pts

Maximum score 40pts

3

Free taking

13m   __A______________________________B_

20m  ————————–C——————————

Player has 2 attempts to kick the ball over the bar from positions A, B and C. Marker A is 13m to the left of post and B 13m to the right of post. Marker C is placed centre on the 20m line.

Ball can be kicked from hand or ground

Successful kick gains 5 pts.

Maximum score 30 pts

4

Penalty Kick

13m line  ________________x________________

Ball placed on penalty spot.

Each player has 1 chance to score a penalty.

Scoring

10 points for successful penalty.

5

Punt Kick

40m__________________x________________

20m______________________________________

Each player starts on 20m and has 3 attempts to kick the ball (from hand) through the poles to his partner standing between the poles.

The poles are 3 m apart

The ball is not allowed to bounce or touch the ground prior to partner catching it.

A successful score gains 10 pts

Maximum score 30 pts

Donegal Cul Camps, 2016.

WEEK 1(6) Monday, 27/06/2016 to Friday, 01/07/2016.

DL01 Convoy  10.00am – 02.30pm Elaine McDermott 086/0746540

DL02 Dungloe 10.00am  – 02.30pm John Ward  086/6036406

DL03 Milford  10.00am – 02.30pm Shaun Barrett  086/6052169

DL04 N/Padraig, Muff 10.00am – 02.30pm Ml. McMenamin   087/2448200

DL05 Naomh Ultan 10.00am – 02.30pm Colm Shovlin  087/9052122

WEEK 2 (6) Monday, 04/07/2016 to Friday, 08/07/2016.

DL07 Buncrana 10.00am – 02.30pm Leo Gill   086/0868260

DL09 Glenswilly 10.00am – 02.30pm Elaine McFadden 086/1611240

DL10 Killybegs 10.00am – 02.30pm Dermot Boyle  087/9429014

DL11 McCumhaills 10.00am – 02.30pm Jason Ewing  086/3237916

DL12 N/ Colmcille  10.00am – 02.30pm Sharon Monaghan   087/9685558

Dl08 Urris  10.00am – 02.30pm John Friel  086/0523550

WEEK 3 (7) Monday, 11/07/2016 to Friday, 15/07/2016.

DL13 Beart   10.00am – 02.30pm  Martin McGrath    087/7431332

DL15 Carndonagh 10.00am – 02.30pm Connell McGrenra 086/3866363

DL14 Ardara  10.00am – 02.30pm James McHugh  087/2222277

DL16 Kilcar  10.00am – 02.30pm Kevin Lyons  087/8361215

DL17 Malin  10.00am – 02.30pm Maria McLaughlin   087/7763679

DL18 Moville  10.00am-  02.30pm Dave Lee  086/1921046

DL19 Naomh Mhuire 10.00am – 02.30pm Gary Boyle  086/3546193

WEEK 4 (6) Monday, 18/07/2016 to Friday, 22/07/2016.

DL20 Bundoran 10.00am – 02.30pm Noel Carr  087/7851531

DL21 Cloughaneely 10.00am – 02.30pm Declan McGarvey 086/1009467

DL22 Naomh Brid 10.00am -02.30pm Patrice Rooney  086/3734789

DL23 Naomh Conaill 10.00am – 02.30pm Connie Doherty 086/1519835

DL24 Naomh Columba 10.00am – 02.30pm Paddy Hegarty  087/6386612

DL25 Red Hughs 10.00am – 02.30pm Maura McCrudden 086/1635726

WEEK 5 (5) Monday, 25/07/2016 to Friday, 29/07/2016.

DL26 Aranmore Is. 10.00am – 02.30pm John Ward  086/6036406

DL27 L/Kenny Gaels 10.00am – 02.30pm Conor McBrearty 086/8946979

DL28 Lifford  10.00am – 02.30pm Dessie McDermott 086/3667252

DL29 Naomh Micheal10.00am – 02.30pm Liam McElhinney 086/8611097

DL30 St Eunans 10.00am – 02.30pm Paul McGovern  086/8114151

DL06 Fanad Gaels 10.00am – 02.30pm Fiona Shiels  085/1555645

WEEK 6 (2) Tuesday, 02/08/2016 to Saturday, 06/08/2016.

DL31 Gaoth Dobhair 10.00am – 02.30pm Donal Mac Giolla Bhride  086/3390590

Dl 32 Na Dunaibh 10.00am – 02.30pm Liam McConigley 086/0233640

WEEK  7 (5)  Monday, 08/08/2016 to Friday, 12/08/2016.

DL33 Beart (H) 10.00am – 02.30pm Martin McGrath 087/7431332

DL34 St Eunans (H) 10.00am -02.30pm  Paul McGovern  086/8114151

DL35 An Tearmainn 10.00am – 02.30pm Hugh Harkin  087/6891967

DL36 Four Masters 10.00am – 02.30pm Pauric Harvey  086/0523905

DL37 Naomh Naille 10.00am – 02.30pm Brian McCabe  087/7567036

WEEK 8 (1) Monday, 15/08/2016 to Friday, 20/08/2016.

DL38 Carndonagh (H) 10.00am – 02.30pm Elizabeth Doherty 087/3773300

Cul Camps, 2016.

All participants are encouraged to register to pre register online at https://www.kelloggsculcamps.gaa.ie/

This will allow for better pre planning of camps in relation to gear order, number of coaches required for each camp and collection of monies.

 

 

 

 

 

 

COACHING COURSES 2016

FOUNDATION AWARD (F) COACHING COURSES.

Region Venue Dates Tutor Module

Inishowen Carndonagh 22/01/2016. Child Ethics. 23/01/2016. John Gibbons Coaching Practical Odhran Doherty Coaching Practical

North/West Gaoth Dobhair 22/01/2016 Child Ethics. 23/01/2016 John Ward Coaching Practical Oisin Cannon Coaching Practical

South/West Ardara 29/01/2016 Child Ethics. 30/01/2016 Paddy Hegarty Coaching Practical John Ward Coaching Practical

South Four Masters 29/01/2016 Child Ethics 30/01/2016 Mick Murphy Coaching Practical Seamus McAnaw Coaching Practical

East St Eunans 29/01/2016 Child Ethics 30/01/2016 Odhran Doherty Coaching Practical Oisin Cannon Coaching Practical

County Glenswilly 12/02/2016 Child Ethics 13/02/2016 Paddy Hegarty Coaching Practical Mick Murphy Coaching Practical

FOUNDATION AWARD HURLING COURSES.

Foundation Award (H) Coaching Courses.

County McCumhaill Pk. 12/02/2016 Child Ethics 13/02/2016 Adrian Gaffey Coaching Practical Martin McGrath Coaching Practical

Award 1 (H) Children Coaching Course.

County McCumhaill Pk. 19/02/2016 Kevin Kelly Coaching Theory 20/02/2016 Kevin Hinphey Coaching Practical

26/02/2016 Pauric Dowdall Coaching Theory 27/02/2016 Adrian Gaffey Coaching Practical Martin McGrath Coaching Practical

Award 1 (F) Children Coaching Course.

County Ardara 19/02/2016 Anthony Harkin Coaching Theory 20/02/2016 Mick Murphy Coaching Practical

26/02/2016 Paddy Hegarty Coaching Theory 27/02/2016 John Ward Coaching Practical Seamus McAnaw Coaching Practical

Award 2 Y/A Coaching Course.

County Four Masters 11/11/2016 Eugene Young Coaching Theory 12/11/2016 Roger Keenan Coaching Practical 25/11/2016 Anthony Harkin Coaching Theory 26/11/2016 Peter McGinnity Coaching Practical

Award 3, Diploma in Performance Coaching, 2016

County LYIT November, 2016 Eugene Young Coaching December, 2016 Roger Keenan Coaching Anthony Harkin Coaching Peter McGinnity Coaching John Morrisson Coaching

Coaching Workshops, 2016.

Planning the 2016 Season 13/01/2016 Terence McWilliams St Eunans

Technology in the GAA 20/01/2016 Kevin McGuigan Venue TBC

Goalkeeper Coaching Session 03/02/2016 Pat Shovlin Ardara

3 GAA Skills for Youths 10/02/2016 Tony Scullion Glenswilly (

(Running Jumping,Landing

Player Pathway

Download Ulster GAA Player Pathways Poster

  • KN Group
  • MCR Group
  • All Sports
  • O'Neills
  • Kelly's Toyota
  • Michael Murphy Sports
  • Evolve Menswear, Letterkenny
  • Yes Chef, Outside Catering Specialists
  • Lyit
All Star Prize Draw - Play for 52 Weeks